The Ponytail Palm Plant ‘Beaucarnea Recurvata’

Beaucarnea Recurvata Image
Family:Asparagaceae
Genus:Beaucarnea
Scientific Name:Beaucarnea Recurvata
Other Names:Pony Palm Plant, Elephant’s Foot Ponytail Palm, Nolina
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-10
Toxicity:It is non-toxic to pets and humans.
Beaucarnea Recurvata Summary

Ponytail Palm Physical Characteristics

The plant can grow up to 9 meters in nature and 3.7 meters wide. However, when domesticated, it rises to between 6-8 feet and can also rise to between 3 and 5 feet.

Plant Physical Part of Beaucarnea Recurvata Image

When Astridia Herrei is young, it seems like a big rock with leaves on top because its stem is chubby. This bulging part at the bottom stores water, acting like a water storage tank. At first, the plant usually has just one tree trunk, but as it grows up, it makes more trunks. The top part of the stem looks like a bunch of ponytails, and that’s why people call it the ponytail palm.

This plant has really tall leaves, reaching up to six feet. But, these leaves are thin, not wider than an inch, and a bit picky. They have jagged edges and are strong enough to cut your skin. So, you need to be careful around them.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Read more: A List of Plants Similar To Ponytail Palm.

Images From The Community

Ponytail Palm Care

Watering: As a typical succulent, it has a caudex to store water and, therefore, doesn’t need too much water. Its roots are susceptible to root rot and should not be overwatered. Ensure water from the last drink has been used before watering it again.

Humidity: Keeping humidity below 50% is advisable to protect your plant from fungal rot.

Light: This succulent can withstand some degree of shade, but it will give its best when grown in abundant light. A south or west-facing window is often ideal for providing the right amount of sunlight indoors. At least 6 hours per day of natural light and around 12 to 16 hours of artificial light.

Fertilizer: You can also help it grow strong by feeding it with a liquid fertilizer after watering it three times; it invigorates it.

Soil: Use a well-draining potting mix. Ponytail Palms also do well in soil that contains sand or a cactus mix. This type of soil allows excess water to escape, reducing the risk of overwatering and root rot.

Temperatures: It performs best in temperatures around 21oC (70oF), give or take a few degrees. The Plant should not be kept below 7oC (45oF) because it will likely die under those circumstances.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Beaucarnea Recurvata Growth

This plant produces pups when they mature. You can take one of these pups and propagate when they are about two inches long. This succulent rarely overgrows enough to need pruning or trimming. However, you may need to cut off some of the dry leaves from the lower side of the crown.

It is necessary to repot this plant from time to time. It is a relatively slow grower, so repotting won’t be annual. Still, you can count on it outgrowing its pot several times before reaching maturity. Re-pot it every time its size doubles.

Pests are not a significant concern where this succulent is concerned. However, watch out for spider mites, scales, and mealybugs.

Before you leave …

So, in short, the Ponytail Palm, or Beaucarnea Recurvata, is a cool and easy-to-care-for plant. It looks neat with its chubby base and long, skinny leaves. Put it in well-draining soil, give it some light, and it’s good to go. Whether you’re new to succulents or already have a bunch, the Ponytail Palm is a great choice. It adds a unique touch to your place without asking for too much in return. So, if you want a plant buddy that’s easygoing and looks awesome, the Ponytail Palm is the way to go!

There are more about different succulent plants in Succulent City. See all the succulent genera on Succulent City on this page!

Here is the previous/ next plant for you to read:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents