The Elkhorn Plant ‘Rhombophyllum Dolabriforme’

Rhombophyllum Dolabriforme Image

This succulent is native to South Africa and thrives in dry, sandy grassland. In terms of appearance, the Elkhorn Plant resembles ice plants. It is a slow-growing flowering succulent that can add personality to your garden and spaces.

Family:Polypodiaceae
Genus:Rhombophyllum
Scientific Name:Rhombophyllum Dolabriforme
Other Names:Elkhorn Plant, Elkhorn Fern, Platycerium Alcicorne
Growth Season:Spring and Summer Seasons
Preferred Temperature:60 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit (15.5 to 26.7 degrees Celsius)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9 to 12
Average Mature Height & Width:93 cm tall and 79 cm wide
Toxicity:Rhombophyllum Dolabriforme is non-toxic to both humans and animals. Therefore, you need not worry about leaving your pets or kids around this succulent.
Rhombophyllum Dolabriforme Summary

Elkhorn Plant’s Physical Characteristics

This succulent is known to be a low semi-shrub branching plant. Like other succulents under the Rhombophyllum genus, the Elkhorn Plant has spreading roots. The branches are erect and thick. It has beautiful leaves that are dull green and C-shaped with slightly flattened tips forming an elkhorn shape. The leaves grow in clusters around 3 centimeters long. During spring, the Elkhorn Plant produces daisy-like yellow flowers around 4 centimeters wide.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Elkhorn Plant Care

Generally, the Elkhorn plant is an easy-to-grow succulent. This succulent only needs regular watering to survive. Check if the soil is arid before watering to avoid root rot. When experiencing cold temperatures, lessen the watering schedule of your Elkhorn Plant. Watering your Elkhorn Plant once a week is enough during its growing season.

Typically, you’ll see this succulent attached to trees or mounted on the backboard of a wall. It prefers slightly shaded locations with patches of sunlight. Indirect sunlight is suitable to avoid burning or drying off your succulent. Use a fern potting soil mixture for your Elkhorn Plant. You may create your mixture by combining two parts of orchid bark, two parts of sphagnum peat moss, and 1 part of vermiculite, pumice, or perlite.

Just like other succulents, well-draining soil is preferred by your Elkhorn Plant. Feeding your succulent helps in promoting growth. A general liquid plant food is enough, or you may also go natural and use banana peels as fertilizers. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Elkhorn Plant Growth

It can be easily propagated through cuttings. Do not forget to allow the cuttings to be calloused for a few days before replanting. This is a crucial step to avoid infection in your new plant. Also, it is advisable to choose a healthy mother plant as it can ensure more success.

You may prune your succulent during its growing season to promote growth and avoid infecting the entire plant in case of pests or diseases. Since Elkhorn Plant is a slow-growing plant, you may only need to repot it sometimes. If it already outgrows its current pot, it is advisable to do the repotting during the growing season.

Mealybugs quickly infest this succulent. Stay attentive and watch out for any symptoms, such as discoloration or soft leaves, to immediately save your Elkhorn Plant. 

Before you leave …

You can see all kinds of succulents on Succulent City through this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents