The Dog Tail Cactus ‘Strophocactus Testudo’

Strophocactus Testudo Image

Strophocactus Testudo is a climbing cactus with long trailing stems. This succulent is native to Central America and thrives in dry, humid, flooded tropical forests or riversides.

Family:Cactaceae.
Genus:Strophocactus.
Scientific Name:Strophocactus Testudo.
Other Names:Dog Tail Cactus, Petaya de Tortuga.
Growth Season:Spring, Summer, and Fall Season.
Preferred Temperature:20 to 35 degrees Celsius.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9 to 11.
Average Mature Height & Width:10 inches tall and 3 inches in diameter.
Dormancy:Winter Season.
Toxicity:Strophocactus Testudo is non-toxic to both animals and humans. You do not need to worry about leaving your kids or pets around this succulent unattended.
Strophocactus Testudo Summary

Strophocactus Testudo’s Physical Characteristics

Generally, Strophocactus Testudo is a skinny and tall succulent. It is known for its broad main stems, trailing stems, and dark-colored tips. This succulent bears its leaves in 2 opposite rows, forming a sparse fan shape. Strophocactus Testudo produces white fragrant flowers at around 6 to 12 inches during the summer or early fall.

The flowers have pointed petals and a yellow center. Strophocactus Testudo also produces sprint and spherical fruits at 5 centimeters in diameter. This succulent is also perfect for hanging pots, as the stems are trailing and visually pleasing.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Strophocactus Testudo Care

Strophocactus Testudo is a low-maintenance plant. It is drought-tolerant and doesn’t need much watering. Just check if the soil is arid before watering. This is crucial to avoid root rot. If your Strophocactus Testudo is potted, also check the bottom part of the pot to see if it has enough drainage holes.

This succulent thrives under full to partial sunlight. A well-draining soil mixture is essential for your Strophocactus Testudo. Combine sand, perlite, gravel, and one part natural organic matter to achieve the proper mixture. Having a well-draining soil mixture helps to ensure that your succulent won’t experience drowning or clogged soil.

You may also feed your Strophocactus Testudo once a month with a liquid fertilizer during its growing period. Do not forget that during its dormant season or during the winter season, avoid feeding your succulent. You may mix a small amount of slow-release fertilizer into the soil of your Strophocactus Testudo.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Strophocactus Testudo Growth

The easiest way to propagate your Strophocactus Testudo is through stem cuttings. Use clean garden scissors to cut. Allow the cutting to be calloused for 2 to 3 days before replanting. It is essential to remove any existing pests or diseases on your plant.

This succulent only requires a little pruning. Remove any dying or dead flowers, leaves, or stems so the plant can use its nutrients to grow fully. Strophocactus Testudo doesn’t also need much repotting. You may repot once the plant is bigger than its current pot already.

Do not forget to use fresh soil when repotting to avoid clogging and transferring any present pests or diseases. Also, it is important to spread the roots of your Strophocactus Testudo when repotting. It is also advisable to keep the newly repotted succulent dry for at least a week before lightly watering it.

Fortunately, Strophocactus Testudo is not prone to any pests or diseases. However, it is still vital that you avoid overwatering as this is when your succulent will most likely experience problems.

Before you leave …

You can see all the cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti