Stephania Erecta

Stephania Erecta Image

This plant has been since reclassified and renamed Stephania Pierrei Diels in honor of Jean Baptiste Louis Pierre. It is a native of the sparsely vegetated Thai forests, other regions of southeastern Asia Australia.

Family:Menispermaceae.
Genus:Stephania.
Scientific Name:Stephanis Erecta.
Other Names:Stephania Pierrei Diels.
Growth Season:Spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature:It performs best in temperatures between 16 and 26oC (61 and 79oF). It can survive subzero temperatures, and it needs to be moved indoors in such an environment.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a – 11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:Its height averages 1.1 meters and can spread to anything between one and two feet.
Dormancy:Winter.
Toxicity:It is toxic to cars and dogs when ingested. It is not harmful to humans, but ingesting it is not recommended.
Stephania Erecta Summary

Stephania Erecta Physical Characteristics

One of its most notable characteristics is the presence of a large, woody caudex at the base. The caudex can grow up to one foot in diameter; it looks like a giant potato. It is from this caudex that three-foot-long vines; there can be several vines coming from the caudex. The vine is light green, and it supports the plant’s leaves which bear the same color.

Its leaf stalk connects with the lower side of the foliage, almost at the center of the leaf. There is a light green to greyish dot on the upper side of the leaf to show where the leafstalk connects. Leaves are almost circular, with prominent veins growing from the leaf stalk to the rest of the leaf in all directions. The plant is deciduous, it sheds all its leaves in winter but they grow back in spring.

It flowers in early spring before the production of new leaves. It produces small, yellow blooms that remain for about two months.

Make sure to follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Happy planting, and live the moment, my friend!

Stephania Erecta Plant Care

The caudex stores water for the plant, so it doesn’t need additional watering. If you water it, it has to be just a little water while avoiding sogginess. It needs abundant direct sunlight to grow and it won’t survive when there is no light. Lack of sunlight causes the leaves to drop, ultimately leading to the entire plant’s death.

It requires well pervious soil and can get nourishment even in the barest mediums. This means that it doesn’t need any additional fertilizer.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is applicable to almost every succulent. Read the in-depth succulent care guide right here >>

Richard from Succulent City

Stephania Erecta Growth

This plant can be propagated using seeds or stem cuttings. Seeds take much longer to mature into complete plants, but stem cuttings take much shorter to be established. You follow the standard succulent propagation procedures in this case.

This plant’s shoot isn’t dense with foliage. You will unlikely need to prune, trim or behead it as the foliage is just enough. Repotting this plant is essential to husbandry since the caudex can grow quickly. Repot it every time it doubles in size or once every year.

Be on the lookout for pests such as whitefly, aphids, spider mites, thrips, and mealybugs. Furthermore, it may suffer from root rot, leaf spot disease, and powdery mildew.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from Stephania genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Stapelia Scitula Image
<< Previous Plant: Stapelia Scitula
If you find this article helpful/ interesting, don’t hesitate to share our article on Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest. The share buttons are right below 🙂

ABOUT ME

Richard Miller

Salute everyone. It's Richard, the author of this Succulent & Xeriscaping blog. I am a traveler and a nature lover looking for a connection with the wild green. In my journey, I found a love for succulents and xeriscaping. What attracts me is the long-lasting & unique beauty of every plant I have the chance to see with my own eyes. Welcome to my little blog and let's enjoy a good time together!

Contact me: richard.succulentcity@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents