The Chinese Jade ‘Sinocrassula Yunnanensis’

Sinocrassula Yunnanensis Image

Sinocrassula Yunnanensis is native to South Western China, particularly in Yunnan province, Sumatra, North Western India, Myanmar, and Burma. You’ll typically see Chinese Jade on walls and wet rocks along the rivers. This succulent is rare and known for its rough texture.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Sinocrassula
Scientific NameSinocrassula Yunnanensis
Other Names:Chinese Jade, Chinese Crassula
Growth SeasonAutumn Season
Preferred Temperature:18 to 21 degrees Celsius
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9 to 11
Average Mature Height & Width3.9 inches tall and 1.4 inches wide
Dormancy:Summer Season
Toxicity:Unfortunately, Chinese Jade is poisonous to both humans and animals. Watch out for your kids and pets around this succulent, and avoid leaving them unattended as much as possible.
Sinocrassula Yunnanensis Summary

Chinese Jade Plant’s Physical Characteristics

Chinese Jade is shallow-rooted, meaning it will grow clumps in small rosettes. This plant quickly spreads both horizontally and vertically. It has deep silvery green pointed leaves that darken to blue or black under bright and full sunlight. The leaves also form dense rosettes that will eventually clump. During the late summer to autumn, Chinese Jade blooms tiny white flowers with red sepals. The stems are also interestingly red and hold the flowers. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Chinese Jade Care

Chinese Jade only needs regular care requirements. This succulent only needs watering a little bit. Check if the soil is dry before watering. This helps in ensuring that you are staying within your Chinese Jade.

Provide bright indirect sunlight to your succulent to promote flowering. Lack of sunlight might cause elongated and paler leaves. Providing 6 to 8 hours of bright sunlight to your Chinese Jade is advisable. Make sure you use a light and well-draining potting mix to let the small roots of your Chinese Jade fully grow.

A heavy or clogged potting mixture will stunt your succulent’s growth and affect its well-being. This succulent doesn’t require fertilizer. Feeding can promote growth and help provide nutrients that your Chinese Jade might need, but with proper soil mixture, sunlight, and watering, feeding is not necessary. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Chinese Jade Plant Growth

Cuttings, offsets, or seeds can quickly propagate it. The easiest method for your Chinese Jade to propagate is through offsets. Healthy mother plants typically grow new plants in less than two weeks during their growing season. Remove the offset carefully without damaging the roots and its mother plant. Wear gloves and use clean garden scissors for the offsets and cuttings method.

For the cutting method, allow the leaves to be calloused for 2 to 3 days before replanting. This will avoid the transfer of any existing bacteria or pests. Pruning is advisable to reduce having leggy succulents. Remove only the dying or dead parts of your Chinese Jade. Repot once your succulent outgrows its current pot.

Remember to use fresh soil sparingly and water your newly repotted Chinese Jade in the first week. Watch out for typical pests such as mealy bugs, snails, slugs, and aphids. Observe your succulent for any discoloration or soggy leaves, as it is the initial symptom of infestation. 

Before you leave …

This page shows you all kinds of succulents in Succulent City. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents