Senecio Kleiniiformis (The Slow-growing Spear Head Succulent)

Senecio Kleiniiformis Image

This plant is considered a native of South Africa, but its origin isn’t clear. Some botanists hold the position that the plant has never been seen in the wild anywhere. It is therefore believed only to be found in cultivation, raising the possibility that it is a cultivar of indeterminate origin.

Family:Asteraceae/ Daisy
Genus:Senecio
Scientific Name:Senecio Kleiniiformis
Other Names:Reeindeer Antlers, Spear Head Senecio, Spear Head.
Growth Season:Autumn and spring.
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 10 and 12oC (50-53.6oC). Also, it is moderately frost-hardy and can withstand temperatures as low as -5oC for short periods if it is a dry winter, but not lower.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-12
Average Mature Height & Width:It is about one foot high and ten inches wide.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter when the cold causes growth hormones to stop working.
Toxicity:Every part of this plant is toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Senecio Kleiniiformis Summary

Senecio Kleiniiformis Physical Characteristics

It is a slow-growing succulent with distinctly grey-green, fleshy leaves. The leaves can be triangular or have five points. It looks like a spearhead or an arrowhead which is the origin of one of its common names. A few plants in the species can have up spoon-shaped leaves. The base of these leaves is cylindrical, so it appears like the spear or arrow handle that holds the head in place. Besides being soft and fleshy, these leaves are also rubbery.

The plant’s branches can either be ascending or trailing and they usually have conspicuous leaf marks. This senecio produces inflorescence from which grows little flowers that don’t add much to its beauty. The flowers are yellow or whitish.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Senecio Kleiniiformis Care

It has particular water storage tissue on its leaves and stems thus, it stores the water it receives. It only requires to be watered sparingly, not only because it doesn’t need much water but too because too much water in the soil means waterlogging, which can, in turn, cause root rot. You should water it only during its growing seasons and ensure water from a previous drink is exhausted before watering next. Avoid overhead watering because exposing leaves to water predisposes them to fungal leaf rot.

The substrate on which you grow this plant is a major determinant of whether your watering endeavor will succeed or not. It should be pervious, due to its high gravel content. The pot where you grow this succulent should have drainage holes to release excess water. It is advisable to feed this plant regularly during its growing season, at least once per month, with water-soluble fertilizers that contain medium to high hydrogen levels to encourage leaf growth. Such feeding invigorates the plant.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Senecio Kleiniiformis Growth

This plant is ideal for growth in succulent, Mediterranean, and container plants. You propagate it cuttings or division since it has multiple stems. The division produces established plants faster than cuttings. Also, its cuttings are relatively easy to grow because the stems root at the nodes when they come into contact with the soil.

Follow the usual steps for propagating succulents using cuttings during the process. If you grow this plant in a pot, it will probably be from a hanging basket. Repotting is necessary every time it doubles in size.

It is vulnerable to mealybugs, scale insects, and spider mites. They aren’t a significant threat, but you must watch out to avoid infestation.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents