Senecio Haworthii (Woolly Senecio)

Senecio Haworthii Image

Senecio Haworthii is a relatively rare succulent, a native of South Africa with beautiful foliage. It may be characterized as a dwarf shrub and some people consider it one of the most attractive plants in its genus. It was first described by Adrian Hardy Haworth in 1803 and it was later named in his honor.

Family:Asteraceae/ Daisy.
Genus:Senecio.
Scientific Name:Senecio.
Other Names:Cocoon Plant, Wooly Senecio, Kleinia Tomentosa, Cacalia Toementosa.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:It produces the best foliage in temperatures between -4oC and 10oC (25-40oF). Also, it is moderately frost hardy and it can withstand temperatures as low as -7oC but not lower.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average of 1 foot and a width of 2 feet in nature but it is usually shorter under cultivation.
Dormancy:It goes dormant when temperatures are either too hot or too cold.
Toxicity:Every part of this plant is toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Senecio Haworthii Summary

Senecio Haworthii Physical Characteristics

This is a perennial dwarf shrub with branches. It has fleshy succulent leaves that form its greatest attraction. These leaves are upright and they overlap on the stem where they remain for many years before falling off they are usually spindle-shaped or cylindrical.

They are narrow on both ends measuring 4 cm on average. The leaves are white and have a unique and beautiful form. They have silver-white hairs that densely cover them making the plant exceedingly attractive.

Also, it produces a short, 1 cm inflorescence from which flowers grow. The flower color ranges from butter yellow to bright yellow but it rarely flowers in cultivation. The lack of flowers, however, doesn’t take anything from its attractiveness.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Senecio Haworthii Care

The plant is opportunistic and will grow whenever the condition is right. Too much water and shade make the plant grow in an unruly form. You should water it regularly, about weekly during its growth. Avoid watering the leaves because they are velvety and they are likely to absorb some water predisposing the succulent to fungal leaf rot.  Also, don’t keep it in high-humidity areas.

It can survive in various substrate types, but the best possible is a cactus mix. The pot where you grow this succulent should have drainage holes to release excess water. It is advisable to feed this plant regularly during its growing season; at least once per month, with water-soluble fertilizers with high potassium and phosphorus levels.

Senecio Haworthii Growth

This plant is ideal for growth in succulent gardens, Mediterranean gardens as well as container plants. It is by leaf and stem cuttings because it hardly ever produces seed. Sticking the leaf or stem in moist soil in warm conditions will cause it to root in 2-6 weeks. Prune this succulent when it gets too leggy and unattractive or if it overgrows due to overwatering. You can use the pruned material to propagate.

Repotting is necessary every time it doubles in size. It is vulnerable to mealybugs and snails, they aren’t a major threat, but you will need to watch out to avoid infestation.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents