The Lavender Steps Plant ‘Senecio Crassissimus’

Senecio Crassissimus Image

This little shrub is unique due to the vertical orientation of its leaves. It is an ideal house plant requiring an amount of sunlight that is possible to get through windows. Its grey-green leaves with touches of purple on the margins make it an excellent ornamental plant.

Family:Asteraceae/ Daisy
Genus:Senecio
Scientific Name:Senecio crassissimus Humbert
Other Names:Lavender Steps, Vertical Leaf, Vertical Leaf Senecio, Propeller Plant
Growth Season:Summer and autumn
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 15 and 30oC (59-86oF) in day time and 13-18oC (55-66oF). Also, it is moderately frost hardy and it can withstand temperatures as low as -1.1oC (30oF) but not lower.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:  It rises to an average of two feet (24 inches) and spreads to one and a half feet (18 inches).
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter when the cold causes growth hormones to stop working.
Toxicity:Every part of this plant is toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Senecio Crassissimus Summary

Senecio Crassissimus Physical Characteristics

This is one of the smaller members of this genus, characterized by erect stems. The stems are succulent and fleshy; they are greyish-green and may also have some purplish hue. These stems branch at the base thus a plant will typically have a cluster of about tour stems.

Its leaves are obovate and grow opposite each right from the base of the stem. However, instead of the ordinary horizontal positioning, they usually stand vertically. Crassissimus’ foliage is fleshy and greyish-green in color. The greyish appearance is due to farina, a waxy whitish powder on the leaves that protects the plant from the effects of scorching sunlight.

Senecio Crassissimus blooms from mid-summer to winter, producing a long raceme of about 2 feet. The raceme is usually branched, producing yellow, daisy-like flowers that grow in clusters.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Senacio Crassissimus Care

The plant is drought tolerant, which means it requires to be watered sparingly. Too much water in the soil means waterlogging, which can, in turn, cause root rot. You should water it only during its growing seasons and ensure water from a previous drink is exhausted before watering next.

The substrate on which you grow this plant is a significant determinant of whether your watering endeavor will succeed or not. It should be pervious, due to its high gravel content. The pot where you grow this succulent should have drainage holes to release excess water. It is advisable to feed this plant regularly during its growing season, at least once per month with water-soluble fertilizers that contain medium hydrogen levels. Such feeding invigorates the plant.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Senecio Crassissimus Growth

This plant is ideal for growth in succulent, Mediterranean, and container plants. You propagate it cuttings or division since it has multiple stems. The division produces established plants faster than cuttings.

Follow the usual steps for propagating succulents using cuttings during the process. If you grow this plant in a pot, it will probably be from a hanging basket. Repotting is necessary every time it doubles in size.

It is vulnerable to mealybugs, scale insects, and spider mites. They aren’t a major threat, but you must watch out to avoid infestation.

Before you leave …

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents