Sempervivum Silverine

Sempervivum Silverine Image

It forms beautiful, almost geometrical rosettes when grown under the right conditions, with new growth of eaves appearing at the center of the rosette. Younger leaves (usually at the center) are generally green but turn silver as they mature.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Sempervivum
Scientific Name:Sempervivum silverine
Other Names:Hen and Chicks, Houseleek, Silverene Hen and Chicks
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:Its preferred growing temperature is 18-21oC (65-70oF)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 4-9
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to 1-2 inches tall with 4-6 inches spread.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It may be mildly toxic to pets and humans when ingested.
Sempervivum Silverine Summary

Sempervivum Silverline’s Physical Characteristics

The plant has a mixture of green and silver leaves. These silver leaves are the source of its name. It offsets freely and forms clusters, efficiently working as a beautiful ground color. The foliage is its main attraction but produces some silver flowers in summer.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sempervivum Silverline’s Care

It is a typical succulent that doesn’t require much water to grow or survive. Water it during spring and summer but refrain from watering it in winter since the plant is usually dormant.

In summer, ensure the soil is always moist. However, it shouldn’t get soaked as making the plant susceptible to root rot. The balance between keeping your substrate moist and protecting it from waterlogging depends on the type of pottage you use. A substrate rich in gravel ensures that most of the water passes through, leaving only moisture on the soil.

If growing it in a pot, ensure it has sufficient drainage holes to allow the water to pass through after giving the plant a drink. An unglazed terracotta pot is ideal as it is breathable, allowing the roots to get enough oxygen.

It will give you the best results if you expose it direct morning sun and shield it from the scorching afternoon sun.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sempervivum Silverine Growth

It is a prolific off-setter, and you can get your pups from the base of this plant for propagation. Also, you can propagate by seed if any have grown to maturity in plants in your garden.

Mealybugs, aphids, and spider mites are some of the bugs that may attack them. You can protect the plant using systemic pesticides such as need oil or contact pesticides.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sempervivum genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents