Sempervivum Oddity

Sempervivum Oddity Image

Sandy McPherson hybridized this cultivar in 1977; it went ahead to win the 1978 Bronze Rosette Award for the best new variety.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Sempervivum
Scientific Name:Sempervivum
Other Names:Sempervivum Tectorum cv. Oddity, Trumpeter
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:Its preferred growing temperature is 18-21oC (65-70oF)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 4-9
Average Mature Height & Width:It has a mature height of one inch with an approximate width of 6 inches to one foot.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It may be mildly toxic to pets and humans when ingested.
Sempervivum Oddity Summary

Sempervivum Oddity Physical Characteristics

This is an evergreen rosette-forming plant that has a mat-forming habit. Its clustered leaves are very dense, which is different from the normal sempervivum leaves that are broad and pointy. Instead, this variety’s leaves are folded along their leaves. These leaves’ edges sometimes have purplish tips, making them look like cigarettes.

The density of the plant is such that one rosette can have up to 50-60 leaves. It blooms in summer, producing pink star-shaped flowers. These flowers have flat cymes, and they grow on hairy stalks.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sempervivum Oddity Care

It is a typical succulent that doesn’t require much water to grow or survive. Water it during spring and summer but refrain from watering it in winter since the plant is usually dormant.

In summer, when the sun is hot, ensure the soil is constantly moist. However, it shouldn’t get soaked. Soaked pottage makes the plant susceptible to root rot. The balance between keeping your substrate moist and protecting it from waterlogging depends on the type of pottage you use. A substrate rich in gravel ensures that most of the water passes through, leaving only moisture on the soil.

If growing it in a pot, ensure it has sufficient drainage holes to allow the water to pass through after giving the plant a drink. An unglazed terracotta pot is ideal as it is breathable, allowing the roots to get enough oxygen. The pores on the surface of the unglazed pot allow faster evaporation of any extra moisture in the pottage.

It will give you the best results if you expose it directly morning sun and shield it from the scorching afternoon sun. You can feed the succulent some potassium and phosphorus-rich fertilizer once during the growing season. Too much nitrogen can cause the leaves to get soggy. Also, a liquid, slow-release fertilizer is the best for feeding this succulent. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sempervivum Oddity Growth

It is a prolific off-setter, and you can, therefore, get your pups from the base of this plant for propagation. Plant these offsets as for daughter plants. Also, you can propagate by seed if any have grown to maturity in plants in your garden.

Pruning is not necessary for this plant’s general well-being. You want to keep the leaves as intact as possible to keep the rosettes in their pristine beauty. Repotting is only done when the subject plant has outgrown the pot or if the pottage has been depleted of nutrients or gravel.

Mealybugs, aphids, and spider mites are some of the bugs that may attack them. You can protect the plant using systemic pesticides such as need oil and keeping it healthy. Contact pesticides help when you already have an infestation in your plants.

Before you leave …

Sempervivum Oddity is no longer a mystery. I hope this post introduces you to a great plant to follow. Is there anything you want to know more about the plant? Let me know!

All of SucculentCity’s Sempervivum plants are on this page. Enjoy your stay with the upcoming read:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents