Sempervivum Calcareum

Sempervivum calcareum Image

Sempervivum Calcareum is a native of Italy and France. It colonizes the rocks, and limestone is this succulent’s favorite rock to grow on.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Sempervivum
Scientific Name:Sempervivum calcareum
Other Names:Sempervivum arvemense, Sempervivum tectorum
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:Its preferred growing temperature is 18-21oC (65-70oF)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 4-9
Average Mature Height & Width:  It grows 10 cm high but can spread up to 15 cm wide as a mat, forming a plant.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It may be mildly toxic to pets and humans when ingested.
Sempervivum Calcareum Summary

Sempervivum Calcareum Physical Characteristics

The plant’s leaves are thick and broad, also rigid. The leaves are prickly even when they are young. Like others in the genus, the plants have short hairs and clean, pristine margins. Rosettes have a diameter of 5-15 cm and many dense leaves. It is a monocarpic plant, but it offsets prolifically to replace the dead rosette. The entire offsets spread to 50 cm covering the ground as a mat.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sempervivum Calcareum Care

It is a typical succulent that doesn’t require much water to grow or survive. Water it during spring and summer but refrain from watering it in winter since the plant is usually dormant.

In summer, when the sun is hot, ensure the soil is constantly moist. However, it shouldn’t get soaked. Soaked pottage makes the plant susceptible to root rot. The balance between keeping your substrate moist and protecting it from waterlogging depends on the type of pottage you use. A substrate rich in gravel ensures that most of the water passes through, leaving only moisture on the soil.

If growing it in a pot, ensure it has suitable drainage holes to allow the water to pass through after giving the plant a drink. An unglazed terracotta pot is ideal as it is breathable, allowing the roots to get enough oxygen. The pores on the surface of the unglazed pot allow faster evaporation of any extra moisture in the pottage.

It will give you the best results if you expose it direct morning sun and shield it from the scorching afternoon sun. You can feed the succulent some potassium and phosphorus-rich fertilizer once during the growing season. Too much nitrogen can cause the leaves to get soggy. Also, a liquid, slow-release fertilizer is the best for feeding this succulent. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sempervivum Calcareum Growth

It is a prolific off-setter, and you can, therefore, get your pups from the base of this plant for propagation. Plant these offsets as for daughter plants. Also, you can propagate by seed if any have grown to maturity in plants in your garden.

Pruning is not necessary for this plant’s general well-being. You want to keep the leaves as intact as possible to keep the rosettes in their pristine beauty. Repotting is only done when the subject plant has outgrown the pot or if the pottage has been depleted of nutrients or gravel.

Mealybugs, aphids, and spider mites are some of the bugs that may attack them. You can protect the plant using systemic pesticides such as need oil and keeping it healthy. Contact pesticides help when you already have an infestation in your plants.

Before you leave …

This page shows you all plants from the Sempervivum genus on Succulent City. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents