The Tree Stonecrop Succulent ‘Sedum Dendroideum’

Sedum Dendroideum Image

This sedum is a native of Mexico with the common names Tree Stonecrop and False Hens and Chicks, and it looks a bit like Sempervivum. Though it is known as a tree stonecrop, it looks more like a bush than a tree due to its shrubing habit.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Sedum
Scientific Name:Sedum Dendroideum
Other Names:Tree Sedum, False Hen and Chicks.
Growth Season:Spring to the fall
Preferred Temperature:It prefers a temperate climate growing best between 65oF and 75oF (18 – 25oC). It is not frost-hardy, so move it indoors when temperatures get frigid.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It can rise to three to four feet and spread to four to six feet.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity: It can be mildly toxic to pets and children, but it isn’t listed as toxic to humans.
Sedum Dendroideum Summary

Sedum Dendroideum Physical Characteristics

This plant has many uses, including ornamental and medicinal uses. It is a shrub characterized by spoon-shaped leaves with a glossy green sheen. The leaves are spade-shaped and cluster at the branches’ tips. These branches grow from a stem that branches right from the base.

The green leaves can develop a reddish hue on the margins in summer. They have an average length of 2.8cm. It produces bright yellow flowers that grow in clusters in late winter and yellow spring.

The plant is sometimes confused for Sedum Praeltum with which it has many similarities. However, praeltum’s leaves are more yellow than green. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sedum Dendroideum Care

This is one of the succulents that need very little care and can survive in less hospitable areas than many other plants could ever approach. It can survive drought, but a little water will improve the plant’s appearance and health.

It also does best in poor soils, so it doesn’t need fertilizer. The substrate should be well draining with considerable gravel content to reduce humus and allow water to drain. While low moisture content is ideal, this sedum can withstand higher moisture than most succulents.

It performs best under direct sunlight and bright light. You can grow the plant under light shade if the sun is too hot.

Sedum Dendroidem can grow well in a pot or on the ground. If you decide to use a pot, ensure it has sufficient drainage holes and is breathable. Unglazed terracotta pots are the best in this regard. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sedum Dendroideum Growth

Plants in this genus are referred to as stone crops due to their hardiness. Some gardeners speak in hyperbole, saying they require less care and last longer than stones. This one is best grown in a garden or a container, with its foliage and flowers as its main attraction.

Propagation is best done with stem cuttings, and it has numerous stems because it branches prolifically. Also, it roots easily, especially when the branches touch the ground, even when still attached. Bend any part and have it touch the soil, after which you can cut it off and plant it while already rooted. Repotting is necessary when the succulent outgrows its pot about once per year.

Mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids are among the most common pests. You can protect your plant by keeping it well fed, lit, and watered, but you can also use organic pesticides, both systemic and contact.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sedum genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents