Schlumbergera Russelliana

Schlumbergera Russelliana Image

This succulent is endemic to the coastal mountains of South-Eastern Brazil. Schlumbergera Russelliana thrives in cool and moist forests. Like other species under the Schlumbergera genus, this succulent grows in trees as an epiphyte. It is a known ornamental plant in hanging pots and window boxes.

Family:Cacteceae
Genus:Schlumbergera
Scientific Name:Schlumbergera Russelliana
Other Names:Christmas Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus, Shrimp Cactus, Easter Cactus
Growth Season:Spring Season
Preferred Temperature:65 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10a to 11b
Average Mature Height & Width:4 feet tall and 2 feet in diameter
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Fortunately, Schlumbergera Russelliana is non-toxic to both humans and animals.
Schlumbergera Russelliana Summary

Schlumbergera Russelliana’s Physical Characteristics

 This succulent is a leafless plant with flattened stems acting as photosynthetic organs. Schlumbergera Russelliana stems are connected through joints and have notches along the edges. Each stem segment is around 1.5 inches long and 0.8 inches wide.

Schlumbergera Russelliana produces pink flowers during the spring season. The flowers grow downwards with tubular petals around 2 inches long and 1.6 inches wide. This succulent also produces greenish-yellow fruits with around 4 to 5 ribs. Schlumbergera Russelliana’s fruit also produces dark brown seeds around 1 millimeter in diameter. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Schlumbergera Russelliana Care

Watering this succulent is tricky as you do not need to wait for the soil to be arid before watering. What you need to do is to keep the soil moist.

Once the plant is done with its blooming season, you may water it sparingly until it produces a new batch of flowers. Schlumbergera Russelliana thrives with bright indirect sunlight. Avoid putting this succulent under direct harsh sunlight.

Once you notice any brown spots on your Schlumbergera Russelliana, transfer them to a shaded area. It can thrive in a neutral well-draining soil mixture composed of 1 part regular potting mix and 1 part fine-grade fir bark.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Schlumbergera Russelliana Growth

This succulent can be easily propagated through stem cuttings. Take 1 to 4 segments of stems and allow them to be calloused for 2 to 3 days before replanting. Use a moist soil potting mixture with perlite. Observe if the roots are starting to grow after 3 to 4 weeks. Schlumbergera Russelliana may also be propagated through seeds.

However, it is less successful and requires a longer time to germinate. For you to keep the shape and size of your Schlumbergera Russelliana, pruning might also help. Pruning also helps to promote the growth of this type of succulent. Refrain from repotting your Schlumbergera Russelliana often, as it may only need to be repot every 2 to 3 years.

Usually, you will notice the roots are escaping through the drainage holes by then. It is a sign to repot your succulent into a bigger pot to allow it to grow fully. Schlumbergera Russelliana most likely is not prone to pests. However, be mindful of mealybugs, spider mites, and fungus to stay safe. You may use a mild insecticidal soap 2 to 3 times a year.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Schlumbergera genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti