Schlumbergera Opuntioides

Schlumbergera Opuntioides Image

This succulent is native to Southeast Brazil. Schlumbergera Opuntioides was described by David Richard Hunt in 1969. The term “Opuntioides” refers to the appearance of its stem, which means “like Opuntia”. It is naturally found thriving in humid forests and rocky areas.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Schlumbergera
Scientific Name:Schlumbergera Opuntioides
Other Names:Epiphyllum Obovatum, Epiphyllanthus Obovatus, Zygocactus Opuntioides
Growth Season:Spring Season
Preferred Temperature:24 to 26 degrees Celsius during the summer day, 15 to 18 degrees Celsius during the night, and 10 to 13 degrees Celsius during the winter season
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zone 9 to 11
Average Mature Height:4 ft tall
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Schlumbergera Opuntioides is not poisonous. This could be a perfect plant choice for those with kids or pets at home.
Schlumbergera Opuntioides Summary

Schlumbergera Opuntioides’ Physical Characteristics

Typically, this succulent comes with brown to black seeds around 1.75 mm long. Schlumbergera Opuntioides prefers to be root-bound. Like other species under the Schlumbergera, this succulent has pod-like stems or is connected through joints.

It is also considered leafless, and the stem was often mistaken for a leaf because of its appearance. Schlumbergera Opuntioides blooms every Spring season. The flowers are usually pink to purple, about 6 cm long, and 4.5 cm in diameter. It also produces fruits that are usually colored green and have black seeds.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Schlumbergera Opuntioides Care

The amount of watering needed by your Schlumbergera Opuntioides depends on the type of soil mixture you are using. Frequent watering might be good for your succulent if you use a well-draining soil mixture. If the soil is a bit heavier, let it completely dry before watering.

Schlumbergera Opuntioides prefers bright indirect sunlight. This succulent cannot tolerate long periods of harsh direct sunlight. When placed indoors, putting your Schlumbergera Opuntioides by the window is advisable, which can still receive the preferred sunlight requirement.

This succulent thrives in loam, peat, and sand, with some leaf mold. You may use a balanced and soluble fertilizer for your Schlumbergera Opuntioides, such as a 10-10-10 fertilizer. You may feed your succulent monthly during its growing season and stop feeding once it blooms.

Resume feeding after the blossom period. Feeding is generally not required but can promote growth and help sustain your plant’s needed nutrients. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Schlumbergera Opuntioides Growth

This succulent can be propagated through stem cuttings. Since the stem structure is pod-like or seems connected by joints, you may use 1 joint or 2 to 3 joints for propagation. Remember to let the cuttings be calloused for at least 2 to 3 days.

This helps avoid any bacterial infection to your cuttings, increasing the success rate of your propagation. Use a well-draining soil mixture and a pot with suitable drainage holes. Observe your newly planted cuttings. At about 2 to 3 weeks, you should expect roots to grow. Aside from stem cuttings, you may also propagate Schlumbergera Opuntioides through seed grafting.

However, note that this will take longer than propagating through cuttings. Pruning your Schlumbergera Opuntioides is also advisable to promote growth. To prune your succulents, you may pinch them by the joints wherein they’re connected.

Repotting once every three to four years is advisable, or you may also repot once the roots escape through the drainage holes. Unnecessary repotting can harm your Schlumbergera Opuntioides.

Naturally, this succulent is not prone to pests, but please be mindful of mealybugs and spider mites. Be mindful of snails and slugs if your Schlumbergera Opuntioides was placed outdoors. You can avoid these pests by using mild insecticides.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Schlumbergera genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti