Schlumbergera Buckleyi

Schlumbergera Buckleyi Image

Schlumbergera Buckleyi is a cross between Schlumbergera Truncata and Schlumbergera Russelliana. These cultivars differ in the size and shape of their flowers and leaves. Various succulents under the Schlumbergera genus offer a broad selection of flowers that will surely fit your home’s interior or garden design.

Like the rest of the species belonging to the Schlumbergera genus, Schlumbergera Buckleyi thrives in forests instead of desert environments. Generally, this type of succulent is slowly growing, so paying attention to proper care requirements is crucial.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Schlumbergera
Scientific Name:Schlumbergera Buckleyi
Other Names:Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus
Growth Season:Spring, Summer, and Autumn Season
Preferred Temperature:60 to 70 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10a to 11b
Average Mature Height & Width:10 inches tall and 24 inches in diameter
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Schlumbergera Buckleyi is not poisonous for both animals and humans. Therefore, it won’t be a problem having this succulent around with your pets and kids.
Schlumbergera Buckleyi Summary

Schlumbergera Buckleyi’s Physical Characteristics

Due to Schlumbergera Buckleyi stems’ appearance of flattened, pod-like, or connected through joints, it is often mistaken for the leaves. The stems are sectioned off in the middle and often grow downward. This makes Schlumbergera Buckleyi a succulent choice for hanging pots or window boxes.

Green leaves might also be present. Like the other species under the Schlumbergera genus, Schlumbergera Buckleyi has beautiful, fragrant pink flowers. In some cases, this succulent may also produce fleshy fruits. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Schlumbergera Buckleyi Care

This succulent requires regular watering. This Schlumbergera watering pattern might be tricky as it is sensitive to overwatering and underwatering. It is best to check that the soil is moist rather than completely dry to ensure that your succulent is doing well. You may water your Schlumbergera Buckleyi every 2 to 3 days during hot seasons. Lessen the watering schedule during the colder season. To avoid overwatering, you may mist your succulent more often instead of pouring water directly into your Schlumbergera Buckleyi.

Provide semi-shaded or indirect sunlight for this succulent. Schlumbergera Buckleyi is sensitive to harsh direct sunlight. Eight hours of indirect sunlight is advisable for this succulent.

Schlumbergera Buckleyi prefers well-draining and well-aerated soil to let the roots breathe. Retaining plenty of water in the soil might suffocate the succulent roots and can prevent growth and flowering.

You may feed your Schlumbergera Buckleyi during its growing season. Use a fertilizer with a 20-20-20 mix of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. Feed your succulent every 2 to 4 weeks. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Schlumbergera Buckleyi Growth

Schlumbergera Buckleyi can be propagated through stem cuttings. Cut 2 to 3 segments and wait 2 to 3 days for the cuttings to be calloused before replanting. You may also dip the calloused cuttings in a rooting hormone to support the growth of the roots.

However, its roots naturally quickly grow on their own. Pruning might help eliminate any dead or dying stems and flowers. Pruning your cactus also promotes growth and helps a lot since this succulent is naturally known as a slow-growing plant.

You also do not need to worry about repotting this succulent very often. Most of the time, you only need to repot once the Schlumbergera Buckleyi has already produced flowers. This can take around 2 to 3 years. Avoid unnecessary repotting to avoid any damage to the succulent.

Be mindful of common pests like mealybugs and aphids that might infest your plant. Most of the time, the pests appear on your succulent due to overwatering.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Schlumbergera genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti