Sansevieria Zeylanica (Bowstring Hemp)

Sansevieria Zeylanica Image

The Bowstring Hemp, as the plant is commonly called, is an evergreen, hardy plant characterized as virtually indestructible. It is endemic to Southeast Asia and is kept for its vivid green leaves with grey variegation and air purification ability.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Zeylanica
Other Names:Dracaena zeylanica, Variegated Snake Plant, Bow String Hemp, Devil’s Tongue.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 16oC to 24oC (60oF and 75oF). If the temperature is under 10oC (50oF) for extended periods, it will suffer injury and die.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises between 30 inches and one meter tall. Its leaves are almost upright, so they don’t occupy much space horizontally. It may spread to about a foot.
Dormancy:Slows down in winter.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets. They cause drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea. In humans, contact with the sap can cause skin irritation.
Sansevieria Zeylanica Summary

Sansevieria Zeylanica Physical Characteristics

Its leaves which are its main attraction, can grow up to 2.5 feet high and one inch wide. The leaves are sword-shaped, slightly broad at the center but narrow and taper towards the edge. Also, this plant is an excellent air purifier. It releases oxygen at night, unlike most plants that release it at night. Furthermore, it clears indoor air pollutants like formaldehyde and xylene. 

It is a stemless perennial whose leaves, which constitute the plant’s upper part, grow from a rhizomatous base. The leaves are upright, stiff, and fibrous. Though green, the foliage has creamy white, wave-like patterns that run horizontally on the leaves. 

Sansevieria Zeylanica produces a flowering stalk when it is continually stressed at the beginning of spring. It produces whitish bare flowers. This talk can be as long as one meter tall.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents