Sansevieria Trifasciata (The Mother-in-law’s Tongue Succulent)

Sansevieria Trifasciata Image

The plant goes by Snake Plant or Mother–In–Law’s tongue. The plant is a native of West Africa, and it is a perennial. Its leaves are lanceolate, and it is stemless. You can also grow a good house plant in a rock or Mediterranean garden.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Trifascata
Other Names:Dracaena trifascata, St. George’s Sword, Bow String Hemp, Jinn’s Tongue, and Devil’s Tongue.
Growth Season:Summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best between 21oC to 32oC (70oF and 90oF). Otherwise, it will suffer injury and die if the temperature is under 10oC (50oF) for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to a height of 2-4 feet and can spread up to 1-2 feet wide.
Dormancy:Slows growth in winter.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. They cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea.
Sansevieria Trifasciata Summary

Sansevieria Trifasciata Physical Characteristics

This plant is a stemless herb that forms dense, lanceolate leaves that spread like creeping rhizomes. These leaves are more or less upright but originate from a rosette at the base. These leaves have a dark-green color but greyish-green bands as part of their variegation.

The rhizome from which these leaves grow is sympodial, which can either be above ground or ground. The rhizomes are yellowish and are between 1.3 and 2.5 cm

Usually, the leaves are sharp and pointed from the middle upward. They are more fibrous than brittle, like many succulents. They are channeled at the base and spread out on the upper part.

It produces an erect raceme when mature. The raceme rises between 40 and 75 cm (16-30 inches). The flowers are few, just about three and eight flowers. These flowers are greenish-white, and they are accented.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents