Sansevieria Trifasciata ‘Laurentii’

Sansevieria Trifasciata Laurentii Featured Image

This plant is the winner of the Royal Garden Merit Award for good reason. It is an outstanding houseplant that is easy to grow. Its air purifying ability is in addition to its positive effects.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria trifasciata Laurentii
Other Names:Dracaena trifasciata Laurentii, Variegated Snake Plant, Goldband Sansevieria, Gold Edged Snake Plant.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 13 to 29oC (55 and 85oF). It can survive temperatures of up to (5.5oC) 42oF, but it is likely to suffer injury and die if kept below it for extended periods.  
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12
Average Mature Height & Width:  Four feet and two feet width.
Dormancy:It is dormant from 5.5oC (42oF) but can grow throughout the year if temperature allows.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans; they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea when ingested and lead to skin inflammation when sap comes into contact with the skin. 
Sansevieria Trifasciata Laurentii Summary

Sansevieria Trifasciata Laurentii Physical Characteristics

It is an erect, evergreen member of the Sansevieria genus. This plant’s leaves are strap-like, fleshy, and tipped like a sword. Its leaves are glossy, deep green, with gray-green stripes and a broad yellow band around the margin. It has no stem, so its leaves grow from an underground rhizome. As a perennial, long-lasting plant, it will serve you effectively as a decorative plant for a long time. 

It rarely flowers when grown indoors. However, it produces racemes from which small pale green flowers appear in spring. When its flowers mature, they produce orange berries in which there can be two or three seeds. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents