Sansevieria Superba

Sansevieria Superba Image

This succulent is noticeable due to its inordinately broad leaves. The leaves themselves are almost upright. Its full name is Sansevieria Trifasciata Superba. It is a native of some of the dry areas in Africa and thus its common name, the African Spear.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Futura Superba
Other Names:Dracaena superba, Snake Plant, Mother in Law’s Tongue, African Spear.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 13 to 29oC (55 and 85oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (10oC) 50oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Dormancy:This plant doesn’t go dormant but slows down in winter.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. They cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea.
Sansevieria Superba Summary

Sansevieria Superba Physical Characteristics

Though a member of the snake plant family, it is unique in its foliage. The leaves are broad, sword-shaped leaves with an upright, clumping habit. It has a vase-like appearance. The leaves are glossy with a deep green color. Also, it has a light-green variegation and a relatively broad cream-yellow line on the margin. 

The leaf is narrow on the lower side but broadens in the middle before tapering into an edge at the top-most part. It Uses CAM photosynthesis, so it opens its stoma at night and closes them during the day to save water. While doing it, it can release oxygen at night, purifying the air. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents