Sansevieria Samurai (Sansevieria Ehrenbergii)

Sansevieria Samurai Image

This plant is native to the dry regions of Africa and Asia; it is also known as Sansevieria Ehrenbergii. Besides looking great, it purifies the air, removing some of its most common in-house toxins.

Family:Asparagus 
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Ehrenbergii
Other Names:Dracaena Ehrenbergii, Samurai Dwarf, East African Wild Sisal, The Sword of Sansevierias.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 15 to 30oC (59 and 86F). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (4.4oC) 40oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12
Average Mature Height & Width:It is four to six inches tall with the same width.
Dormancy:This plant doesn’t go dormant but slows down in winter.
Toxicity:Toxic to pets and humans. When ingested, they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting and diarrhea. Also, the sap can cause inflammation to the skin when touched.
Sansevieria Samurai Summary

Sansevieria Samurai Physical Characteristics

Unlike many of its cousins in this genus, Sansevieria Samurai has a stem less than 25 cm high, but the plant’s leaf base conceals it. It has a woody rhizome that is usually underground. The rhizome creeps to a wide area, allowing the plant to cluster and propagate by division. The rhizome is between 2.2-2.6 cm thick. 

The leaves are spreading, and they have a grove down the middle that opens up towards the top of the leaf. They are greyish–green on the outer part but may have yellowish variegation. The leaf margin is brownish-red.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents