Sansevieria Robusta

Sansevieria Robusta Featured Image

Sansevieria Robusta is known as an ornamental that improves the quality of indoor air. It is a staple decorative piece as it doesn’t lose many leaves even during its dormant season. Sansevieria Robusta’s striking appearance definitely adds a tropical vibe to every home. This succulent is native to Africa, Madagascar, and Southern Asia.

Family:Dracaena
Genus:Sansevieria
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Robusta
Other Names:Snake Plant, Saint George’s Sword, Viper’s Bowstring Hemp, Mother-in-law’s tongue
Growth Season:Spring and Summer season
Preferred Temperature:55 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit (13 to 30 degrees Celsius). Generally, one can survive in an environment that shouldn’t fall below 50 degrees Fahrenheit.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zone 10 to 11
Average Mature Height & Width: 3 feet tall and 3 feet wide
Dormancy:Winter season
Toxicity:Can be poisonous for humans and animals. It is crucial to make sure that your kids and pets are not left unsupervised with this type of succulent.
Sansevieria Robusta Summary

Plant’s Physical Characteristics

The main feature of this plant is its leaves. Sansevieria Robusta’s dark green leaves have unique white foliage on them. Its broad long leaves have a clumping and upright habit. Another noticeable feature of Sansevieria Robusta is that it has yellow edges on its leaves. This succulent is considered as stemless. You must be careful in handling your Sansevieria Robusta roots as they are very shallow. The roots are colored white or khaki and must form a tube with strings on them.

Sansevieria Robusta Care

Sansevieria Robusta only requires basic succulent care. You only need to water your plant once the soil dries out. Once a week watering during its growing season must be enough. During the dormant season, lessen the watering duration as it may cause root rot. Don’t forget to use the soak and dry method when watering your Sansevieria Robusta. This succulent is not sensitive to light requirements. Sansevieria Robusta thrive in bright indirect to  partial shade sunlight. Use a standard gardening soil mixture with neutral pH level for your succulent or you may also prepare your own mixture by combining two parts sand, two parts soil, and one part perlite. Fertilize your Sansevieria Robusta once every 1 to 3 months. This feeding schedule is already enough for your succulent to supplement any lacking natural nutrients.

Sansevieria Robusta Growth

There are 5 different ways to propagate your Sansevieria Robusta – crown division, leaf cuttings in water, leaf cuttings in soil, rhizome cuttings, and seeds. The Crown division is suitable for the larger Sansevieria Robusta. You may carefully remove the mother plant from the pot, dust off excess soil, and cut the roots with its own leaves that you wanted to transfer.

  • For leaf cuttings in soil, just make sure to allow your cuttings to be callous for a few days prior to replanting.
  • For leaf cutting in water, wait for a few weeks until little roots start to grow.
  • For rhizome cuttings, simply use the rhizome without leaves.
  • On the other hand, propagation through seeds might take the longest time.

Pruning from time to time might be beneficial to your Sansevieria Robusta. Pruning helps to keep your succulents healthy and organized. Repot your Sansevieria Robusta once it grows bigger than its current pot. Plant it at the same depth but keep at least 2” of the pot’s rim. In terms of Sansevieria Robusta care to avoid pests, among the common ones you have to watch out for are mealybugs, spider mites, scale, thrips, and whitefly.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents