Sansevieria Patens

Sansevieria Patens Image

This plant has a unique, almost octopus-like appearance. It is a native of Kenya in East Africa. Its leaves are cylindrical, long, and longitudinally grooved. Each leaf appears to grow in different directions in no distinct order.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria patens
Other Names:Dracaena patens
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 21 to 32oC (70 and 90oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (7oC) 44.6oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12
Average Mature Height & Width:  It averages three feet in height and similar width.
Dormancy:it goes dormant in winter when temperatures go below 10oC (50oF). Thus it will grow all year if your area doesn’t experience these winters.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. When ingested, they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea. Also, they can the sap can cause skin irritation.
Sansevieria Patens Summary

Sansevieria Patens Physical Characteristics

Each plant has an average of 5-10 leaves that spread from the base in a fan-like appearance. However, a leaf may recurve in any direction. Like many other species in this genus, this plant is stemless. Its roots anchor on a spreading rhizome from which roots also grow. Leaves are cylindrical, but they taper towards the edges like sharpened sticks. They are almost solidly green, but the tapered tip deviates to a whitish hue.

The plant produces a raceme, usually over 40 cm long, which is purple initially but turns to pale green. It blooms to greyish-white flowers.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sansevieria Patens Care

This plant is highly tolerant to drought and salt exposure. Therefore, it can survive in dry, coastal environments.  You should keep it because it removes impurities in the air. Due to its drought tolerance, the snake plant doesn’t need much water. It should only be watered during the growing season using the soak-and-dry method, allowing water from the previous drink to dry before it another drink.

It tolerates low light but doesn’t give the best results. The best results from this plant are achieved when you expose it to full sunlight. Abundant sunlight is also necessary for this plant’s flowering. Please protect it from the intense afternoon sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Growth

You can propagate this plant by cutting or division. It is best to divide the plant at the beginning of summer, its growing season. This season is suitable for propagation because both the mother and daughter plants recover quickly and grow. It is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs and scale insets.

Pruning and trimming are not essential for its well-being, but you can remove any dry leaves on the plant. Also, you can repot it any time it outgrows its pot.  It doesn’t need fertilizer except when you want to invigorate its growth when you might feed it with a dilute, liquid cactus fertilizer twice per month in its growing season as per need.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on SucculentCity through this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents