Sansevieria ‘Moonshine’

Sansevieria 'Moonshine' Image

It is originally from the African tropics of the Congo and Nigeria, and it may be considered rare. It has relatively broad silvery leaves with a dark-green sliver on the margins.

Family: Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Moonshine
Other Names:Dracaena Moonshine, Silver Snake Plant, Moon-glow Snake Plant, Moonlight Snake Plant.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:13oC to 29oC (55 and 85oF). Winter is hardy in places with temperatures of 0oC (32oF) for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It can be as short as one foot or as long as 1.2 meters, and its spread is about one foot.
Dormancy:Slows down in winter.
Toxicity: Plants in this genus are mildly toxic to pets and humans when ingested or touched. They cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting and diarrhea, and skin irritation in humans when they touch the sap.
Sansevieria ‘Moonshine’ Summary

Sansevieria Physical Characteristics

This is a stemless plant whose upper structure is entirely comprised of foliage. Its leaves develop from a yellowish rhizome and are silvery in color when grown under indirect sunlight, which it prefers. Also, each leaf has a dark green strip all around the margin. They have faint bands that run horizontally on the leaves. 

These leaves are rather broad, curved at the bottom where they band together into a pipe but open up as they rise. The widest part is in the middle, which can be as comprehensive as four inches before tapering towards the end. It blooms infrequently; you might have it and never see it flower. However, its leaves are enough compensation. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti ๐Ÿ™‚ Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant;

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents