Sansevieria Jaboa

Sansevieria Jaboa Featured Image

Sansevieria Jaboa is an easy-to-grow indoor plant with beautiful, long, upright, or curved leaves. The leaves are rather stiff, paddle-like, and relatively wide compared to others in the genus. It is categorized under Sansevieria trifasciata.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Trifasciata jaboa
Other Names:Dracaena jaboa, Jaboa Snake Plant
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 15 to 29oC (60 and 85oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (4.4oC) 40oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12
Average Mature Height & Width:  They grow to an average height of 18 inches and a foliage width of about 10 inches.
Dormancy:It gets dormant when the ambient temperature reaches around 5oC (41oF), usually in winter.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. They cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea when ingested, and the sap can cause skin irritation.
Sansevieria Jaboa Summary

Sansevieria Jaboa Physical Characteristics

Its leaves grow directly from a spreading rhizome. This rhizome sometimes spreads, allowing other shoots to appear, but it is ideal for propagation through division. Leaves have grey-green stripes, which is why this plant is known as a snake plant due to similarity. Its leaves are primarily erect, so the plant doesn’t spread too much. It may reach a maximum height of eighteen inches. 

It is one of the air-purifying plants whose stoma opens at night, thus releasing oxygen at night. Also, it clears some of the common indoor air pollutants leaving the house healthy. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents