Sansevieria Boncellensis

Sansevieria Boncellensis Image

This is a stemless succulent in the snake plant family. It has a distinct appearance owing to its fan-like growth and leaf color. Instead of the ordinary strap-like ones, cylindrical leaves are one of its most unique features. It is an air purifier which is an added benefit for keeping it.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Boncellaris
Other Names:Dracaena Boncellensis, Starfish Snake Plant
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 21 to 32oC (70 and 90oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (10oC) 50oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10b-11a
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows to about 40 cm at the highest point and can spread to about 60 cm.
Dormancy:It goes into dormancy in temperatures below 10oC, but it will grow throughout the year in places where temperatures don’t get here.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. When ingested, they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea. Also, the sap can cause skin rashes when touched.  
Sansevieria Boncellensis Summary

Physical Characteristics

Since it is stemless, the plant is entirely made up of a rosette of three to four leaves in a fan formation. The leaves grow from a rhizome from which the plant’s roots also proceed. The yellowish rhizome also spread, allowing the plant to produce offsets valid for propagation and spreading.

The leaves are leathery and tough. They are erect and rigid, and they sometimes arch but remain rigid. These leaves have horizontal gray-green bands. They average 40cm in height and 2 cm in thickness. Unlike other plants in this genus, this one blooms young in winter, spring, or summer. Its flowers grow from racemes and start as pink buds before opening up as greenish-white flowers with a tinge of pink.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sansevieria Boncellensis Plant Care

This plant is highly tolerant to drought and salt exposure. Therefore, it can survive in dry, coastal environments.  It would be best to keep it because it removes impurities in the air. Due to its drought tolerance, the snake plant doesn’t need much water. It should only be watered during the growing season using the soak-and-dry method, allowing water from the previous drink to dry before another.

It tolerates low light but doesn’t give the best results. The best results from this plant are achieved when you expose it to full sunlight. Abundant sunlight is also necessary for this plant’s flowering. Protect it from the intense afternoon sunlight because it can scorch the leaves.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sansevieria Boncellensis Growth

You can propagate this plant by cutting, division, or offsets. It is best to divide the plant at the beginning of summer, its growing season. This season is suitable for propagation because both the mother and daughter plants recover quickly and grow. It is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs and scale insets. Propagation by offsets is the easiest since the offset is already an established plantlet.

Pruning and trimming are not essential for its well-being, but you can remove any dry leaves on the plant. Also, you can repot it any time it outgrows its pot.  It doesn’t need fertilizer except when you want to invigorate its growth when you might feed it with a dilute, liquid cactus fertilizer twice per month in its growing season as per need. Give it a balanced 10-10-10 fertilizer when needed.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents