Sansevieria Boncel

Sansevieria Boncel Image

This is a unique cultivar of Sansevieria Cylindrica that has its parent plant’s cylindrical leaves. These leaves are thick and light green but have green and dark green bands. Its leaf arrangement is a bit like the starfish snake plant, bringing all the other benefits of plants in this genus to your home.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Boncel
Other Names:Dracaena Boncel, Fan Snake Plant
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 21 to 32oC (70 and 90oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (10oC) 50oF for extended periods.
Average Mature Height & Width:  It can rise between eight and twenty inches maximum.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in temperatures around 10oC and below in winter. Thus if the area doesn’t experience frigid winters, the plant doesn’t go into dormancy.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. They cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea.
Sansevieria Boncel Summary

Sansevieria Boncel Physical Characteristics

This plant has distinctly short, fat, and cylindrical leaves. The leaves taper towards the top to form the appearance of a sharpened stick. In fact, the arrangement of the leaves is like a Chinese fan which has earned the plant the common name, the Fan Snake Plant. A single plant can fill the pot over time.

Its leaves are tough and rough to the touch, but their color and variegation are pretty attractive. However, Sansevieria Boncel rarely flowers. It rarely flowers while indoors because abundant sunlight is a requirement for flowering. When it flowers, it produces a raceme in spring and then pink buds, which turn into greenish-white flowers. These flowers are fragrant at night.  

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sansevieria Boncel Care

This plant is highly tolerant to drought and salt exposure. Therefore, it can survive in dry, coastal environments. Due to its drought tolerance, the snake plant doesn’t need much water. It should only be watered during the growing season using the soak-and-dry method.

It tolerates low light but doesn’t give the best results. The best results from this plant are achieved when you expose it to full sunlight. Abundant sunlight is also necessary for this plant’s flowering. Protect it from the intense afternoon sunlight because it can scorch the leaves.

It doesn’t need fertilizer except when you want to invigorate its growth when you might feed it with a dilute, liquid cactus fertilizer twice per month in its growing season as per need.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sansevieria Boncel Growth

You can propagate this plant by cutting or division. It is best to divide the plant at the beginning of summer. This season is suitable for propagation because both the mother and daughter plants recover quickly and grow. It is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs and scale insets.

Pruning and trimming are not essential for its well-being, but you can remove any dry leaves on the plant. Also, you can repot it any time it outgrows its pot.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents