The Snake Plant ‘Sansevieria Bacularis’

Sansevieria Bacularis Image

This is a stemless, perennial succulent with distinctive cylindrical leaves. It is not the same as Sansevieria cylindrical because bacularis has thinner leaves. It usually has one or two leaves which are almost entirely upright.

Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria Bacularis
Other Names:Dracaena Bacularis, Sansevieria
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 10 to 25oC (50 and 77oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures from (5oC) 41oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-11
Average Mature Height & Width:  The leaves can be as high as 1.7 meters and about ten centimeters wide.
Dormancy:The plant gets dormant at low temperatures, from 10oC.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. When ingested, they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea. Also, it can cause inflammation when its sap comes into contact with the skin.  
Sansevieria Bacularis Summary

Sansevieria Bacularis Physical Characteristics

It is characterized by cylindrical leaves that usually rise between 1.25 and 1.7 meters. One plant has a single or two leaves. The rod-like appearance of the leaves is the origin of its species name, which originates from the Latin word Baculum which means stick or rod.

The plant has no stem, so the leaves grow directly from a rhizome. The leaves will be a few centimeters apart on the rhizome in two-leaf plants. These leaves are very tough and rough, and leathery to the touch. They are dark green, but light green bands run across them.

There are usually some basal leaves at the base of the main plant. These basal leaves are dark purple when young, but they change gradually with time. 

It produces a 50-70 cm tall inflorescence from which white, purple striped flowers grow. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sansevieria Bacularis Plant Care

This plant is highly tolerant to drought and salt exposure. Therefore, it can survive in dry, coastal environments. You should keep it because it removes impurities in the air.

Due to its drought tolerance, the snake plant doesn’t need much water. It should only be watered during the growing season using the soak-and-dry method, allowing water from the previous drink to dry before giving it another drink. 

It tolerates low light but doesn’t give the best results. The best results from this plant are achieved when you expose it to full sunlight. Abundant sunlight is also necessary for this plant’s flowering. Please protect it from the intense afternoon sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sansevieria Bacularis Growth

You can propagate this plant by cutting or division. It is best to divide the plant at the beginning of summer, its growing season. This season is suitable for propagation because both the mother and daughter plants recover quickly and grow. It is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs and scale insets. 

Pruning and trimming are not essential for its well-being, but you can remove any dry leaves on the plant. Also, you can repot it any time it outgrows its pot. It doesn’t need fertilizer except when you want to invigorate its growth when you might feed it with a dilute, liquid cactus fertilizer twice per month in its growing season as per need. 

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents