Sansevieria Aubrytiana

Sansevieria Aubrytiana Image

The cultivar has strap-like leaves that are beautifully glossy but with a marbled effect. It may be confused for Sansevieria Kirkii due to their closely similar leaf patterns, but Aubrytiana’s leaves are more upright, and their edges smother.

Family:Asparagus
Genus:Dracaena/Sanseviera
Scientific Name:Sansevieria
Other Names:Dracaena Aubrytiana, Mother in Law’s Tongue, Yellowstone Snake Plant, Sansevieria Bracteata Baker.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows fastest between 21 to 32oC (70 and 90oF). It will likely suffer injury and die if kept in temperatures under (10oC) 50oF for extended periods.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & WidthAn average maximum height of three feetand a width of two feet.
Dormancy:It will dormant when temperatures reach 10oC (50oF) but can grow throughout the year in temperate regions.
Toxicity:Plants in this genus are toxic to pets and humans. When ingested, they cause gastrointestinal symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and diarrhea. It may lead to inflammation of the skin when its sap touches the body.
Sansevieria Aubrytiana Summary

Sansevieria Aubrytiana Physical Characteristics

It is characterized by lanceolate leaves that are smooth and glossy. The leaves foliage is dark green, but the hue can vary from plant to plant depending on its growth conditions. This plant has no stem; the leaves grow directly from a rhizome and form a rosette. Each plant has between 4 and 6 leaves.

This succulent foliage is notable for its relative broadness. The leaves are variegated with irregular shapes of liter hues of green. The plant’s leaves are erect, almost upright. Leaves are narrow at the bottom and tapering at the end but pretty broad at the middle; they can be as comprehensive as 4 inches at the broadest point. The plant produces racemes from which pale-green mildly fragrant flowers grow. It can flower in summer or autumn if grown outdoors.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Sansevieria Aubrytiana Care

This plant is highly tolerant to drought and salt exposure. Therefore, it can survive in dry, coastal environments.  You should keep it because it removes impurities in the air. Due to its drought tolerance, the snake plant doesn’t need much water, it should only be watered during the growing season using the soak-and-dry method, where you allow water from the previous drink to dry before giving it another drink.

This plant tolerates low light but doesn’t give the best results. The best results from this plant are achieved when you expose it to full sunlight. Abundant sunlight is also necessary for this plant’s flowering. Please protect it from the intense afternoon sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Sansevieria Aubrytiana Growth

You can propagate this plant by leaf cutting or division. It is best to divide the plant at the beginning of summer, its growing season. This season is suitable for propagation because both the mother and daughter plants recover quickly and grow. It is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs and scale insets.

Pruning and trimming are not essential for its well-being, but you can remove any dry leaves on the plant. Also, you can repot it any time it outgrows its pot.  It doesn’t need fertilizer except when you want to invigorate its growth when you might feed it with a dilute, liquid cactus fertilizer twice per month in its growing season as per need.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Sansevieria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents