Pereskiopsis Spathulata (syn. Pereskiopsis Diguetii)

Pereskiopsis Spathulata (Pereskiopsis Diguetii) Image

Pereskiopsis spathulata is native to Central and South America and thrives in tropical, wet, and humid regions. This succulent is commonly used for grafting the seedlings of slow-growing genera such as Lophophora, Ariocarpus, and Astrophytum.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Pereskiopsis
Scientific Name:Pereskiopsis Diguetii
Other Names:Pereskiopsis Spathulata, Pereskia Higuerana Cardenas
Growth Season:Summer, Spring, and Fall Seasons
Preferred Temperature:35 to 50 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10b to 11b
Average Mature Height:4 feet tall
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Pereskiopsis Spathulata is toxic to both humans and animals. Not leaving your kids or pets unattended with this succulent is advisable.
Pereskiopsis Spathulata (Pereskiopsis Diguetii) Summary

Physical Characteristics

Generally, Pereskiopsis Spathulata is a long-lasting succulent in various shapes. It is pencil-thick and doesn’t look like any of your typical cacti. Traditionally, it is a leafy succulent. The leaves are typically flat, almost round, or elliptical, sprouting from a single point.

Small spines also covered the entire leaves. Pereskiopsis spathulata is known to bloom bisexual flowers that reproduce through cross-pollination. The flowers have light yellow petals and an orange to bright yellow center. It also produces fruits that are fleshy, often have glochids, and few seeds. 

Pereskiopsis Spathulata Care

This succulent is fast-growing by nature and easy to grow. Pereskiopsis spathulata is drought-resistant and doesn’t need much watering. During the summer season, you may water your succulents once a week. Always check if the soil is already dry before watering. However, lessen the watering frequency during winter to avoid root rot.

Pereskiopsis Spathulata needs a sufficient amount of sunlight to grow and bloom fully. A few hours of direct and bright sunlight is required. Place your succulent by the window to get enough sunlight if placed indoors.

Pereskiopsis Spathulata prefers fertile, gravel-rich, well-draining soil mixture. You may mix 60% vermiculite, 20% peat moss, and 20% sandy soil.

You may feed them at least once a month during your succulent growing season. Avoid feeding your Pereskiopsis Spathulata during the winter season. A slow-release nitrogen fertilizer fits this type of succulent. 

Pereskiopsis Spathulata Growth

Pereskiopsis Spathulata can be propagated through stem cuttings, division, and grafting. Remember to use clean garden scissors when cutting. Let your cuttings be calloused for a few days before replanting to avoid transferring any existing pests or diseases.

When using the division method, cut off the tip of lateral branches and replant it. Shoots will start to grow on your newly replanted. In the grafting method, choose a suitable rootstock and cut it. Use a rope to attach it to the mother plant. After 1 to 2 weeks, when the grafts grow together, you may remove the rope.

Pereskiopsis Spathulata doesn’t require much pruning. Do not forget to use gloves when removing any dying or dead leaves, as the succulent is poisonous.

You may repot once it grows more prominent for its current pot already. It is advisable to use fresh soil when repotting to avoid clogging.

Watch out also for common pests such as mealybugs and spider mites.

Before you leave …

You can see all the cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti