The Golden Saguaro ‘Neobuxbaumia Polylopha’

Neobuxbaumia Polylopha Image

Neobuxbaumia Polylopha is native to Guanajanto, Mexico. This succulent is known to plant enthusiasts due to its attractive physical characteristics. It thrives in limestone canyon walls and thorny deciduous forests. Aside from its aesthetic advantage, it has no known medicinal or culinary usage.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Neobuxbaumia
Scientific Name:Neobuxbaumia Polylopha
Other Names:Golden Saguaro, Cone Cactus
Growth Season:Summer Season
Preferred Temperature:70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9b to 11
Average Mature Height & Width:15 meters tall and 1 meter in diameter
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Neobuxbaumia Polylopha is non-toxic to both animals and humans. You need not worry about leaving your pets or kids around this succulent.
Neobuxbaumia Polylopha Summary

Neobuxbaumia Polylopha’s Physical Characteristics

Golden Saguaro or Neobuxbaumia Polylopha is known for its ribbed appearance and cone-like shape. It is a solitary succulent with a stem that is 13 meters tall. This succulent is also a rapid grower, requiring much space for its roots to set in. The stems are covered with thin yellow spines that look like bristles.

During the summer season, Neobuxbaumia Polylopha produces small clusters of deep red to magenta flowers on its tip. It also produces small, cylindrical, greenish fruits approximately 4 centimeters long.

The fruits mature rapidly, and the seeds can germinate in only three weeks. When the fruits mature, they open and form a star shape opening, revealing the black seeds and white pulp. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti ๐Ÿ™‚ Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Neobuxbaumia Polylopha Care

You may water your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha once a week during its growing season. Ensure to lessen the watering frequency during winter to avoid root rot.

This succulent prefers full sunlight to direct sunlight for at least 5 hours daily. If your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha is placed indoors, place them by the window or in a location wherein they can get plenty of sunlight.

Use well-draining soil for your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha. It requires a gritty and sharply draining soil mixture to grow fully. You may feed your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha monthly with a mineral cactus fertilizer.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Neobuxbaumia Polylopha Growth

This succulent can be easily propagated through stem cuttings but can also be propagated through seeds. When using the cuttings method, make sure you use clean garden scissors. Allow the cuttings to be calloused for a few days before replanting to avoid transferring any pests or diseases.

Remember that germination can take 2 to 3 weeks when propagating through seeds. Neobuxbaumia Polylopha does not require much pruning. However, removing dying or dead parts of your succulent might help prevent any spread of these unwanted pests or diseases.

It is also crucial to check and prune any root rot. When repotting, make sure to use fresh soil. This will improve the soil’s drainage and avoid clogging that can eventually lead to root rot. It is advisable to prune or repot your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha during its growing season.

Avoid any activities during its dormant season, which is during the winter. Watch out for common pests or diseases that may infect your Neobuxbaumia Polylopha. Among the common pests to keep an eye on are mealybugs and scales.

Before you leave …

You can see all cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti