Matucana Madisoniorum (Borzicactus Madisoniorum)

Matucana Madisoniorum Image

This succulent is native to Peru. However, due to the shift in land use as grazing areas, Matucana Madisoniorum is now considered endangered. Naturally, this type of plant can be covered with spines or naked. For those species that are naked, they are often mistaken as Lophophora Williamsii.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Matucana
Scientific Name:Matucana Madisoniorum
Other Names:Small Starfish Flower
Growth Season:Spring Season
Preferred Temperature:Keep them above 50 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 101 to 11b
Average Mature Height & Width:8 inches in height and 4 inches in diameter
Toxicity:Matucana Madisoniorum is non-toxic to both animals and humans. You need not worry about leaving your pets and kids around this succulent.
Matucana Madisoniorum Summary

Matucana Madisoniorum’s Physical Characteristics

Generally, Matucana Madisoniorum is known to be a small spherical plant. Since it is a small succulent, the root system doesn’t need to be complicated or buried too deep. It is known to have a solitary growing habit. However, as the succulent aged, it may start to clump.

The seeds have closed areoles. As this succulent grows, long, thin spines surround it. However, some species might eventually lose the spines and will maintain a naked body as they age.

During the summer season, Matucana Madisoniorum will bloom a long-stemmed red-orange flower on top. It is interesting to note that the flower buds started as gray. The flower can bloom all year round. It also produces fruits that are dry and very fragile.

Naturally, the fruit will eventually burst and pop seeds that may grow into a new plant. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Matucana Madisoniorum Plant Care

This succulent doesn’t need much to grow fully. You may water regularly during the spring and summer seasons. Just take note to use the soak-and-dry method to avoid overwatering and root rot. This is crucial for this type of succulent, as once they experience overwatering, it is usually hard for the succulent to survive.

It prefers direct and bright sunlight. If placed indoors, put your Matucana Madisoniorum by the window, wherein it can still get the required sunlight to survive. Five hours of direct sunlight daily is enough for this succulent.

Plant your Matucana Madisoniorum in a rich porous soil mixture. As mentioned, avoiding overwatering and root rot should be a priority for this type of succulent. You must be using well-draining soil to avoid clogging.

As a low-maintenance succulent, Matucana Madisoniorum doesn’t require feeding. However, feeding might help provide sufficient nutrients for your succulent to grow fully.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Matucana Madisoniorum Growth

Unlike other succulents, Matucana Madisoniorum can be easily propagated through seeds. As mentioned above, the fruits of this succulent popped seeds that can quickly grow into new plants. Since Matucana Madisoniorum is mainly solitary, it doesn’t also need to be pruned or trimmed.

You may repot your Matucana Madisoniorum once it grows bigger than its current pot. Choose a bigger pot wherein the succulent can grow as long as necessary or frequent repotting can also damage the succulent. It is also advisable to use fresh soil when repotting.

This is an excellent opportunity for your succulent to eliminate pests, bacteria, or fungi in the soil. Fortunately, Matucana Madisoniorum is not prone to any pests. Just be mindful of bacterial or fungal infections.

Before you leave …

You can see all the cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti