Mangave ‘Night Owl’

Mangave 'Night Owl' Image

This plant is part of an entire genus of plants from crossing the former genus Manfredi and the genus Agave. The genus ‘Manfredi’ has since been retired, and species that fell under it are classified as agave. The Mangave genus remains, though.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae.
Genus:Mangave.
Scientific Name:Mangave ‘Night Owl’.
Other Names:Silver Fox.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:15.5oC (60oF). Winter is hardy to between -6.6oC and – 3.8oC (20-25oF) if the temperature remains in that position for a short time.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows and matures at an average of 1 foot wide and 2 feet wide.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:When ingested or touched, it is not toxic to humans or pets.
Mangave ‘Night Owl’ Summary

Mangave ‘Night Owl’ Physical Characteristics

Its foliage is its most outstanding feature, characterized by broad, dark leaves, almost black. It is the Mangave with the darkest leaves yet, which is the source of its name. The dark foliage is a result of dark spotting on the leaves. These leaves are undulating (they rise gently from near the stem and then face downward towards the end).

Also, the leaves are generally triangular, broad at the base. Also, the leaf’s edges form a perfect triangle, but they don’t run straight on the edges and have spines on the edges. These leaves form rosettes around stems, further enhancing the plant’s appearance.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Mangave ‘Night Owl’ Care

This is a sturdy plant of the succulent persuasion that doesn’t require too much work to grow. It does require regular watering to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. Though regular, the watering should be done sparingly to prevent waterlogging, making the plant vulnerable to root rot. Planting it in well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduces the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water.

You can feed the plant once per year with a slow-release fertilizer once per year. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen. You should keep your Mangave ‘Night Owl’ under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness and slow growth, making the plant leggy while reducing rosette density.  

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Mangave ‘Night Owl’ Growth

This plant suits all settings, including specimen planting, succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, and containers. It produces basal offsets, which are the best way to propagate it. Also, you can propagate the plant using stem cuttings by following the usual steps of cuttings succulent propagation.

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The Night Owl is a relatively fast-growing plant that will likely outgrow its pot once per year when it will need repotting. It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Mangave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents