The Moonlight Succulent Mangave ‘Moonglow’

Mangave 'Moonglow' Image
Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae.
Genus:Mangave.
Scientific Name:Mangave ’Moonglow’.
Other Names:The Moonlight Succulent.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:15.5oC (60oF) give or take a few degrees. Winter is hardy to between -5oC (23oF) if the temperature remains in that position for a short time.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average of 10 inches and spreads to 20 inches.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:When ingested or touched, it is not toxic to humans or pets.
Mangave ‘Moonglow’ Summary

Mangave Moonglow Physical Characteristics

It is a rather weird succulent that looks like it has survived a dystopian event. It has a silvery sheen on the leaves, and the leave form a rather loose rosette. The flat, silvery leaves have a purplish spot on their surface. The silvery hue on the leaves overlays blue-green them. Its leaves are lanceolate with a regular margin. It has very soft spines on its margins.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Mangave Moonglow Care

It is an easy-to-keep, hardy plant that is relatively undemanding. It requires regular watering to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. You should water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging, making the plant vulnerable to root rot. Use the soak-and-dry method to ensure the water is in the right amount.

The substrate you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. You can buy a cactus mix. It will have the correct ratios of soil to gravel. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering. Unglazed terracotta pots are the most breathable and suitable for this plant.

You can feed the plant a few times yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season.

Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen. You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy while reducing rosette density.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Mangave Moonglow Growth

You can propagate it by plant division or offsets if it produces any after flowering. Also, you can grow it using leaf cuttings or plant division.  

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size.

 It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Mangave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents