Mangave ‘Macho Mocha’

Mangave 'Macho Mocha' Image

This relatively large Mangave can spread to four to six feet under the right conditions. It has thick, grey-green leaves with purple-brown spots, making it look brownish purple from a distance. The spots are usually more towards the end of the leaves.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Mangave
Scientific Name:Mangave ’Macho Mocha’
Other Names:Solomon’s Seal, Bear’s Breech
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:15.5oC (60oF) give or take a few degrees. Winter is hardy to -2oC if the temperature remains in that position for a short time.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Dormancy:Its growth slows in winter.
Toxicity:When ingested or touched, it is not toxic to humans or pets.
Mangave ‘Macho Mocha’ Summary

Mangave ‘Macho Mocha’ Physical Characteristics

The spots may be described as being liver-colored. They form rosettes, and they have spines at the edges.

Its leaves are grooved, folded in longitudinally. It produces a thick reddish flower after several years of existence stalk from which it blooms. Flowering signals the production of pups, many of which grow at the base of the plant.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Mangave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents