Mangave Bloodspot

Mangave Bloodspot Image

This beautiful succulent is thought to have originated in Japan. It is a product of crossbreeding between Agave Macroacantha and Manfreda Maculosa. It has a compact rosette that is conspicuous for its symmetry.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Mangave
Scientific Name:Mangave Bloodspot
Other Names:Manfreda Bloodspot
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:15.5oC (60oF), give or take a few degrees. Winter is hardy to between -2 and – -6oC (28-21.2oF) if the temperature remains in that position for a short time. The period it can survive increases if it is a dry winter.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average of 12 inches and spreads to 15 inches wide.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:When ingested or touched, it is not toxic to humans or pets.
Mangave Bloodspot Summary

Mangave Bloodspot Physical Characteristics

The plant is characterized by leaves, which are lanceolate and stiff, usually about 20 cm long when mature and 2.5 cm long. Its leaves are dark green when they emerge and grey-green when they mature. Also, they have cranberry-red spots with maroon edges.

Also, the leaves have small spines on the margins. This contrast in colors is what makes the plant unique. It produces inflorescence from the middle of the rosette. When this happens, leaves in the middle of the rosette seem to lose their speckles. The raceme is one meter tall and produces brown leaves.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Mangave Bloodspot Care

It would be best to water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging, making the plant vulnerable to root rot. It requires regular watering to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons. Use the soak-and-dry method to ensure the water is in the right amount.

Avoid keeping the plant under direct sunlight. It looks wimpy, but partial shade is edifying. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy.

The substrate you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. You can buy a cactus mix. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering. Unglazed terracotta pots are the most breathable and suitable for this plant.

You can feed the plant a few times yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Mangave Bloodspot Growth

You can propagate it by plant division or offsets if it produces any. Look out for the offsets after flowering. Also, you can grow it using leaf cuttings.  

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size.

 It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Mangave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents