The Rattlesnake Master ‘Manfreda Virginica’

Manfreda Virginica Featured Image

This plant is a native of Missouri, where it grows in open woods, especially on alkaline soils. The succulent is most endemic in the Ozark region.

Family:Agavaceae.
Genus:Manfreda.
Scientific Name:Manfreda virginica (Agave Virginica).
Other Names:Rattlesnake Master, American Agave, Virginia Agave, False Aloe.
Growth Season:Spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature:10 – 16oC (50 – 60.8oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 6-9.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to between 3 and 6 feet and 4 feet wide.
Dormancy:Winter.
Toxicity:It is considered mildly toxic to humans and pets.
Manfreda Virginica Short Summary

Manfreda Virginica Physical Characteristics

Dark-green lanceolate leaves characterize this plant. The leaves are quite large and can rise to 16 inches. Their width is about 2 inches but with a tapering end. Also, the foliage is soft and fleshy, and they may have red freckles and rosettes.

The stem grows between three and six feet when mature. This height makes it a relatively big plant ideal for a garden or rock garden. However, you can comfortably confine it to a pot indoors.

This succulent produces inflorescence from the center of each rosette that is about 5 to 6 inches long.

Each flower stalk can produce upwards of 30 flowers in a season. The flowering season is long and can last the entire summer, sometimes extending into the fall. These flowers are yellowish green, and they have some fragrance. Their fragrance is like winter lilies, bringing new sensations to your house and garden. Each flower of this plant is approximately 1 inch long, and the bunch that appears on a stalk is well arranged. The flower goes on to mature into capsule-like fruits in which there is a bunch of viable seeds.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti ๐Ÿ™‚ Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Manfreda Virginica Care

Like every other plant, you best take care of this succulent by providing conditions similar to the ones in its natural habitat. In this case, you must ensure the soil has high alkalinity levels.

  • Soil: Furthermore, it should be well-draining to allow water to flow easily. Water easily flowing through the soil is necessary for the plant’s health because it is susceptible to root rot. You should, therefore, ensure that only moisture remains on the substrate. To ensure easy draining substrate, it should have a high level of gravel content, at least 70%, and organic matter in the soil shouldn’t be too high as such high content distorts the succulent’s morphology.
  • Watering: Use the soak-and-dry method to water this succulent. Soak and dry is where you ensure water from the previous drink is depleted before you give it another drink. You can test moisture content on the substrate by dipping your fingers in the soil.
  • Fertilizer: You should feed the succulent with additional fertilizer, especially in the summer and fall when it needs lots of resources. A phosphate and potassium-rich fertilizer is ideal for this instance.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Manfreda Virginica Plant Growth

You can propagate this plant using cuttings or by sowing seeds at the beginning of the growing season to allow sufficient time to get established. Pruning is unnecessary as part of the usual care regimen since the plant is deciduous.

Avoid root rot by controlling the amount of water you use when giving it a drink. Also, ensure low humidity levels to reduce its susceptibility to other fungal diseases. Mealybugs, aphids, and spider mites are widespread pests you need to control using organic pesticides.

Final Thought

This plant is beautiful due to its rosettes and long-blooming, flagrant flowers. It is relatively easy to parent, and they are ideal for busy people or starting plant parents. This is a plant you can grow in a garden or a pot.

Other interesting plant posts about Manfreda genus:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents