Haworthiopsis Limifolia (Fairy Washboard)

Haworthiopsis Limifolia Image

This plant is a native of South Africa. Haworthiopsis Limifolia grows in Mpumalanga, southern Mozambique, and Eswatini. It is a small compact plant with a succulent, rosette-forming plant. It is a highly sought-after ornamental plant, and its population has dwindled considerably to the level of endangerment in nature.

Family:Aloaceae.
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Limifolia
Other Names:File-Leaf Haworthiopsis
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 21 and 29oC (70-85oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10b-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:It is about two inches high and four inches wide.
Dormancy:It gets dormant in the hottest months of summer.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. Nothing significant will happen if one ingests it.
Haworthiopsis Limifolia Summary

Haworthiopsis Limifolia Physical Characteristics

It readily forms clumps, therefore, becoming a relatively large collection plant. Leaf shape ranges from being triangles to being ovate or lance-shaped. These leaves’ base is relatively broad and comes in shades of green from light to very dark.

They have tubercles running across the leaves and often merge to create ridges. Their leaf margins may have teeth. The rosettes that make up this plant are stemless. It produces a slim inflorescence during the plant’s growing season, about 35 cm long. On the inflorescence grows little white flowers with light green veins.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthiopsis Limifolia Care

It is a relatively fast-growing plant with offsets. It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Keep the soil moist throughout summer but allow the soil to dry out before watering again in winter.

It would be best to keep it under indirect sunlight because it grows in a similar environment in the wild because there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor may affect the color of the foliage. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense.

You can give it some fertilizer only once in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While adequately used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Limifolia Growth

This plant is solitary and, therefore, doesn’t produce offsets. You will, therefore, only be able to propagate it using leaf cuttings or seeds. Leaf cuttings take a little longer to get established as a plant. Seeds, on the other hand, proliferate, and their path to establishment is more straightforward.

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the primary pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Haworthia Retusa Image
<< Previous Plant: Haworthia Retusa
Haworthia Truncata Image
>> Next Plant: Haworthia Truncata

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents