Haworthiopsis Attenuata

Haworthiopsis Attenuata Image

It is a native of the Eastern Cape Province in the Republic of South Africa. Haworthiopsis Attenuata is one of the most widely calculated plants of its genus.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthipsis
Scientific Name:Haworthipsis Attenuata
Other Names:Zebra Haworthia Plant
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 24 and 32oC (75-90oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to six inches in height and diameter.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in the hottest winter months.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. The majority will only happen if one ingests it.
Haworthiopsis Attenuata Summary

Haworthiopsis Attenuata Physical Characteristics

This beautiful evergreen plant has beautiful, short, triangular leaves. The triangular leaves have a tapering edge, the origin of the plant’s specific name; attenuata means ‘tapering.’ The leaves have white tubercles that are arranged into bands. Which, against the green background, gives this succulent a zebra-like appearance. The white tubercles appear on the leaves upper and lower sides. A clumping plant can colonize a considerable space with clumps and offsets.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthiopsis Attenuata Care

Improper watering can easily cause the plant to get root rot. However, it requires adequate watering for healthy growth. It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method.

Keep it under indirect sunlight because it grows under a similar environment in the wild because there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor lighting may negatively affect the color of the foliage, while growing it in a well-lit place will give the foliage color some exciting variety. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense.

You can give it some fertilizer once in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While properly used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthiopsis Attenuata Growth

This plant offsets freely; therefore, you can propagate it using offsets, leaf cuttings, or seeds. Offsets are already relatively well established as plants. Leaf cuttings take a little longer to get established as a plant. Seeds, on the other hand, grow quickly, and their path to establishment is quite clear.

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the main pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents