The Horse’s Teeth Succulent ‘Haworthia Truncata’

Haworthia Truncata Image

It is a native of South Africa in the Little Karoo region in the Western Cape Region. The plant grows in shady bushes, only occasionally in open places. This plant mainly grows underground, with only the tips of the leaves showing above the ground.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia truncata
Other Names:Haworthia truncate Schonland, Horse Teeth
Growth Season:Spring to fall
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 24 and 32oC (75-90oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10A-11B
Average Mature Height & Width:It is about 2 cm high and about 10 cm wide.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in the hottest months of summer.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. The majority will only happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Truncata Summary

Haworthia Truncata Physical Characteristics

One of the plant’s main features is its leaves. The leaves appear to be cut off from the top and are in a fan-like arrangement running one behind the other. Leaf surfaces have warts, and the blunt part on the top of the leaves is translucent to allow light to shine through. These types of leaves are known as fenestrate leaves. It grows underground except for the tips of the leaves that appear above the ground due to the contractile roots.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Truncata Care

It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method.

Keep it under indirect sunlight because it grows under a similar environment in the wild because there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor may affect the color of the foliage. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense.

You can give it some fertilizer a few times in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While properly used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Truncata Growth

The plant offsets easily, so you can use the offsets to propagate. Also, you can propagate it by seeds as well as leaf cuttings. The contractile roots of this plant are also suitable for propagation.

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering.

Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the primary pests. You can protect the plant using systemic pesticides like neem oil. Contact pesticides come into play when the plant is already infested; organic pesticides are the best. However, the best protection is keeping the plant healthy and relatively dry.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents