Haworthia Springbokvlakensis

Haworthia Springbokvlakensis Image

Springbokvlakensis is the flat plant where a South African gazelle, the springbok, is found, especially in the Eastern Cape Province. It is a tiny perennial whose leaves have rounded apex and are flat. The genus is named after Adrian Hardy Haworth, an English botanist.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Springbokvlakensis
Other Names:Haworthia Refusa
Growth Season:Autumn
Preferred Temperature:15°C and 20°C (59°F-68°F). Winter temperature should be at least 5°C (42°F), but it can survive -5°C (23°F) of dry frost for some time.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:It is a dwarf succulent that rises to an average of 3-5 inches with a similar spread.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in winter.
Toxicity: Non-toxic.
Haworthia Springbokvlakensis Summary

Haworthia Springbokvlakensis Physical Characteristics

This plant forms a rosette of few leaves. The rosette is only one, with a maximum of eight to twelve years. It has no stem, and the leaf is between 5-6 cm and one to five centimeters. They have a grey-green to greyish-pink color.

Also, the leaves are smooth but with some tubercles whose color is the same as the color of the leaves. They have tiny leaves on the margins. The leaves produce a short inflorescence that is only 25 cm long. These racemes are about 25 cm, and they produce flowers with dark brown.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents