The Zebra Wart Plant ‘Haworthia Reinwardtii’

Haworthia Reinwardtii Image

This unique plant is a native of the Cape Province of South Africa. In nature, you are most likely to find it in the rocky hillsides of the region, where you will also find the taller shrubs and herbs under which this little plant grows.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Renwardtii
Other Names:Aloe Reinwardtii, Haworthiopsis Reinwardtii
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 21 and 26oC (70-80oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average maximum height of 20-30 cm, and the rosette’s width
Dormancy:It is dormant in the hottest months of summer.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. The majority will only happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Reinwardtii Summary

Haworthia Reinwardtii Physical Characteristics

The plant has dense leaves that are rigid. They are erect and spread, 7 cm long, each on average with a width of two centimeters at the base where the leaf is broadest. These leaves taper towards the end. Leaf color ranges from dull green to brownish green.

Also, the leaves have flattened, green tubercles. Its foliage color turns bronze when under pressure from intense sunlight. It may even turn orange-red when the light is even more intense, but this means it is getting too much sunlight.

These leaves form a rosette with different levels growing on the stem. The plant produces small white-green plants, typical of the genus.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Reinwardtii Care

It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method.

Keep it under indirect sunlight because it grows under a similar environment in the wild because there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor lighting may affect the color of the foliage. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense. You can tell the sun is too much when leaves turn orange-red.

You can give it some fertilizer once in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While properly used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in. While this pottage is ideal, Haworthia Reinwardtii can withstand less porous soils better than most succulents.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Reinwardtii Growth

It produces offsets prolifically; therefore, you can propagate it using offsets, leaf cuttings, or seeds. Offsets are the fastest and but leaves take a little longer to get established as a plant. Seeds, on the other hand, are even slower.  

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the main pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents