Haworthia Pygmaea (Pygmy Haworthia)

Haworthia Pygmaea Image

Haworthia Pygmaea is a native of the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. It is a tiny proliferating plant but cluster forming, it is a little larger in cultivation than in nature. The plant is stemless with small 2.5 to 3 cm leaves. It also produces white flowers with green veins.

Family:Aloaceae.
Genus:Haworthia.
Scientific Name:Haworthia Pygmaea.
Other Names:Pygmy Haworthia.
Growth Season:Winter and early spring.
Preferred Temperature:Haworthia Pygmaea does best in temperatures between 15 and 25oC (59-75oF). It endures longer in these low. It can withstand winter temperatures up to 5oC (23oF). Winter temperatures when it is dry.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a.
Average Mature Height & WidthIt rises to a maximum of two to six centimeters and spreads about 10 cm in a group.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. Nothing significant will happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Pygmaea Summary

Haworthia Pygmea Physical Characteristics

A single plant is only three centimeters wide, but a cluster can be 10 cm wide. The leaves have flat, round tips, and they are triangular. The leaf margin is smooth, and there are longitudinal lines. It produces inflorescence for the production of flowers. Its inflorescence is about 10 cm long and produces white flowers with greenish veins. These flowers are typical of plants in this genus.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Pygmea Care

It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method. Keep the soil moist during hot summers but ensure it doesn’t get too wet.

Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality, but keep it mostly under indirect sunlight.  You can expose the plant to direct sunlight for a few hours daily to facilitate growth and enhance foliage color. The correct amount of sunlight will make the leaf’s veins more pronounced, enhancing the plant’s appearance.

Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. It is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense. You can give it some fertilizer a few times in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Pygmea Growth

Some of the plants in this genus produce offsets, and they are clumping. The offsets are a great way to propagate them. The plant usually doesn’t need pruning except when you are looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Also, you can propagate it using leaf cuttings or seeds.

Repotting is also rare because it is a slow-growing plant. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering, so avoid it. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the primary pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents