Haworthia Pentagona (Alworthia Black Gem)

Haworthia Pentagona Image

Haworthia Pentagona is a South African native characterized by green leaves covered with wax. It is a small plant that only rises to five inches, characteristic of the Haworthia genus. It has a unique, star-shaped appearance.

Family: Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Pentagona
Other Names:Alworthia Black Gem, Starfish Flower Plant, Carrion Plant
Growth Season:Spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature15.5 and 25.5oC (60-78oF). It can withstand winter temperatures at -5oC (23oF) for some time, especially when the frost is dry.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to 30 cm and spreads to 20 cm.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in the hottest summers.
Toxicity:Non-toxic.
Haworthia Pentagona Summary

Haworthia Pentagona Physical Characteristics

It can be solitary or clump-forming with emerald-green and sharp, triangular leaves. These leaves are also covered with a waxy substance that protects them from intense sun rays.

The leaves grow in a star pattern, another of this plant’s distinguishing characteristics. These leaves curve upwards into a concave orientation. There are tiny spikes on the leaf margins. Its flowering is typical of other haworthia: small, white flowers. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents