Haworthia Obtusa

Haworthia Obtusa Image

This plant is one of the many morphological presentations of Haworthia Cymbiformis. It is a rosette-forming plant whose rosettes are dense and clump-forming. Its leaves have a molded grass appearance and are light green. It is a native of Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape, South Africa.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Obtusa.
Other Names:Haworthia Cymbiformis Obtusa
Growth Season:Fall, winter, and spring
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 20 and 32oC (68-90oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to about 10 cm long with a similar diameter.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant during the hottest summer months.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. The majority will only happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Obtusa Sumamry

Haworthia Obtusa Physical Characteristics

This plant has a dense mat-forming habit primarily owed to its prolific offsetting. The leaves are thick and partially sink underground. The leaf edges are finger-tip. When they protrude from the ground, fingers appear to be sticking out of the substrate. It is stemless and has a shallow root system.

Unlike many others in the genus, its leaves have perfectly pristine margins. Also, the foliage is extremely succulent. Haworthia Obtusa’s flowers are much less visible than the leaves. They are white with greenish veins across.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Obtusa Care

It is a fast-growing, prolifically offsetting plant. It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again.

Keep it under indirect sunlight because it grows under a similar environment in the wild because there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor may affect the color of the foliage. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense.

You can give it some fertilizer once the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release, general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While adequately used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Obtusa Growth

This plant offsets freely. Therefore, you can propagate it using offsets, leaf cuttings, or seeds. Offsets are the best propagation method, and you may never have to use other options because the offsets are so readily available.  Leaf cuttings take a little longer to get established as a plant.

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The main way to get the plant sick is by overwatering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the primary pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents