Haworthia Emelyae

Haworthia Emelyae Image

The plant is endemic to South Africa in the Western Cape Province, among other regions. In nature, it mainly grows amidst crystal rocks. The plant is endangered since it keeps losing large parts of its natural habitat to farming. Also, the species keep getting collected by scientists and gardeners, and there are only about 10000 remaining in nature, still being depleted faster than they can be replaced.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Emelyae
Other Names:Haworthia Refusa Emelye
Growth Season:Summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 15 and 20oC (59-68oF). It can withstand temperatures as low as -1.1oC (30oF) in dry winters. You may need to move it back indoors if temperatures are lower or it’s a wet winter.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. The majority will only happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Emelyae Summary

Haworthia Emelyae Physical Characteristics

There is a reason why this plant is sought-after by collectors; it is pretty beautiful. It is a slow-growing plant with several variations across the species. The rosette’s diameter is 4-10 cm and rarely produces offsets. Each rosette has 15 to 20 leaves which are more or less triangular.

The foliage is convex and recurved. This plant’s leaves have tubercles and a red-brown hue. Also, the plant’s margin has tiny, sparse spines. It produces a raceme that is about 40 cm, and it is unbranched. It flowers sparsely produces white flowers, about 15 to 20 per blooming season. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Emelyae Care

You can grow it on window sills, verandahs, and such locations. It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method. Keep the soil moist during hot summers but ensure it doesn’t get too wet. Allow the soil to dry completely before watering again in winter.

Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality, but keep it mostly under indirect sunlight.  You can expose the plant to direct sunlight for a few hours daily to facilitate growth and enhance foliage color when the sun is not too hot. The correct amount of sunlight will give the leaf’s veins a more pronounced enhancing appearance.

You can give it some fertilizer a few times in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Emelyae Growth

It produces offsets sometimes, and you can propagate it using offsets if it has some. Leaf cuttings or seeds. It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate.

Repotting is also rare because it is a slow-growing plant. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering, so avoid it. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the main pests, but they aren’t a significant problem.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents