Haworthia Cymbiformis (The Cathedral Window Haworthia)

Haworthia Cymbiformis Image
Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Cymbiformis
Other Names:Cathedral Window Haworthia, Aloe Cymbaefolia, Aloe Cymbiformis, Aloe Hebes, Catevaka Cymbiformis.
Growth Season:Spring and fall
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 20 and 26 oC (68-78.8oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:A single rosette has a diameter of between 3 and 10 cm and a height of about 15 cm.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in the hottest months in summer.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. Nothing significant will happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Cymbiformis Summary

Haworthia Cymbiformis Physical Characteristics

This outstanding dwarf succulent has thick, juicy leaves. The plump leaves are due to the water in the particular tissue adapted for water storage. It offsets prolifically and covers the ground considerably in the area where it grows. The leaves form rosettes, each about 20-25 cm.

The upper surface of the leaf is a little convex, and the back is a bit rounded. Also, the leaf margin is smooth, but it may be slightly serrated in a few instances at the tip. The color of the foliage varies from blue-green, green, greenish-grey, and yellowish-green, and it may turn orange if the sun is too hot. Orange shows that the leaves are getting scorched.

The rosettes formed by its leaves are stemless or have very short, inconspicuous stems. Its root system is relatively superficial. The flowers of Haworthia cymbiformis are not the plant’s main attraction. They are inconspicuous and whitish-green like other typical Haworthia.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Cymbiformis Care

It is a relatively fast-growing plant with offsets. It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Keep the soil moist throughout summer but allow the soil to dry out before watering again in winter.

It would help if you kept it under indirect sunlight because it grows in a similar wild environment. After all, there is usually a canopy of bushes above it. Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality. Also, poor may affect the color of the foliage. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense.

You can give it some fertilizer only once in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While adequately used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Cymbiformis Growth

This plant is solitary and, therefore, doesn’t produce offsets. You will, therefore, only be able to propagate it using leaf cuttings or seeds. Seeds, conversely, proliferate, and their path to the establishment is more straightforward.

It usually doesn’t need pruning except when looking for a leaf cutting to propagate. Repotting is also rare because it is small and slow-growing. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the major pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents