Haworthia Concolor

Haworthia Concolor Image
Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Concolor
Other Names:Haworthia Glabrata, Haworthiopsis Glabrata
Growth Season:It grows in winter and spring.
Preferred Temperature:It does best in temperatures between 15 and 20oC (59-68oF). It withstands winter temperatures up to 5oC (23oF) for some time. The dryer the winter is, the colder the temperatures and the longer it can withstand them.  
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to 6 inches tall and about 4 inches wide.
Dormancy:The plant is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets and humans. Nothing major will happen if one ingests it.
Haworthia Concolor Summary

Haworthia Concolor Physical Characteristics

It has triangular leaves with white markings known as tubercules on the edges. It only rises to an average of six inches. Haworthia Concolor is a compact plant that doesn’t need much space and can work as a tabletop plant. Its flowers blooms in spring after producing racemes towards the end of winter and early spring. It then produces white flowers with green veins, as usual in the genus.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Haworthia Concolor Care

It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method. Keep the soil moist during hot summers but ensure it doesn’t get too wet. Allow the soil to dry completely before watering again in winter.

Adequate lighting is essential for its survival and quality, but keep it mostly under indirect sunlight.  You can expose the plant to direct sunlight for a few hours daily to facilitate growth and enhance foliage color when the sun is not too hot. The correct amount of sunlight will make the leaf’s veins more pronounced, enhancing the plant’s appearance. It can withstand winter and grow in temperatures as low as -5oC (23oF). Move it indoors if the temperatures get too cold or the weather too wet.

You can give it some fertilizer a few times in the growing season. The fertilizer should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy.

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot.  A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Haworthia Concolor Growth

Some of the plants in this genus produce offsets. They are clumping. The offsets are a great way to propagate them. Also, you can propagate it using leaf cuttings or seeds. The plant usually doesn’t need pruning except when you are looking for a leaf cutting to propagate.

Repotting is also rare because it is a slow-growing plant. The primary way to get the plant sick is by overwatering, so avoid it. Mealybugs, scale insects, and root insects are the main pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents