Haworthia Aristata (Aloe Denticulata)

Haworthia Aristata Image

This plant was described for the first time by Haworth. Its unique leaves are its main attraction. Proper stressing can cause the leaves to develop a reddish hue.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Haworthia
Scientific Name:Haworthia Aristata
Other Names:Haworthia denticulata, Catevala denticulata, Haworthia setata, Aloe Denticulata.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows to a height of about 12 inches and a similar width when mature.
Hardiness Zone: USDA Zone 10a-11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows to a height of about 12 inches and similar width when mature.
Dormancy: The plant is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:Non-toxic.
Haworthia Aristata Summary

Haworthia Aristata Physical Characteristics

It has bluish-green leaves whose tips are slightly translucent. Its leaf margins have teeth. The leaves are incurved, and a mature one gets to an average of 2.4 inches and 0.6 inches wide.

The rosettes are tiny, some growing to a maximum of 3.6 inches in diameter. It clusters, forming offsets to colonize an area after a while.

It has a flower stalk from which white flowers grow. The flowers also have brown veins. 

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Haworthia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents