Gibbaeum Dispar

Gibbaeum Dispar Image

This plant is a native of the dry region of the Ladismith District in the Republic of South Africa. The arid conditions in which it grows make it relatively easy since it isn’t very demanding regarding resources. However, when domesticated, pampering it a little makes its beautiful blooms look much better.

Family:Aizoaceae
Genus:Gibbaeum
Scientific Name:Gibbaeum dispar
Other Names:Copiapoa de Phillipi
Growth Season:Winter to late spring
Preferred Temperature:The plant is best in temperatures between 5 – 18°C. Also, it is relatively frost hardy to -7°C but only survives shortly. 
Hardiness Zone:USDA zone 9a – 11
Average Mature Height & Width:It is a tiny plant that rises to an average of two centimeters and can spread to 2 cm wide. Also, it clumps easily and can spread to cover larger areas. 
Dormancy:This plant grows from winter to spring but enters dormancy in summer.
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pests or humans.
Gibbaeum Dispar Short Summary

Gibbaeum Dispar Physical Characteristics 

This plant’s entire body comprises thick egg-shaped leaves that grow in pairs. These leaves are usually unequal even if they are opposite each other. Their growth pattern is generally undefined, and they have a velvety texture due to papillae all over the leaf’s surface. This succulent’s leaves are grey-green, and while they all have similar shapes, the outer ones are a lot flatter than those on the inner parts of the leaf.

The leaves form certain rosettes all around. These rosettes are at only one level because the plant doesn’t have a stem. It flowers in spring, producing daisy-like, violent-red flowers from among the fleshy leaves. These flowers are relatively long-lasting.  

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Gibbaeum Dispar Plant Care 

Choosing the right soil type is one of the most important. The substrate in which you grow the succulent determines its nutrition, support, and proper watering. It does best in well-drained soil because it isn’t adapted for waterlogging. Indeed, waterlogging is the greatest danger to this succulent because it predisposes it to root rot. Root rot and other fungal rots are the most present danger facing this plant.

You should grow it in a pit with sufficient drainage holes. Usually, these drainage holes allow water to flow through easily so that any excess water flows through.

The best watering method is soaking the pot in a tub. This watering method prevents water from landing on the leaves, which is sure to happen if you use overhead watering. Having moisture on the leaves leads to fungal infection. Plant the succulent in an unglazed terracotta pot to further facilitate this watering.

It likes a lot of light, so don’t keep it in the shadows. The light works whether it is direct or indirect. However, protect it if the summers are particularly scorching, as intense UV rays can lead to the destruction of the leaves. Though it can withstand temperatures of up to -7°C, winter wetness will ruin it fast, so shelter it from winter rains as this is necessary for its health.

Give Gibbaeum dispar some additional feeding using fertilizers rich in potash and potassium. Nitrogen-rich fertilizers are only suitable for the plant when it is young but ruin established plants.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Gibbaeum Dispar Growth

You can grow Gibbaeum dispar as a decorative plant in a pot or a rock garden. Propagation is by cuttings. The best time to propagate is at the beginning of the growing season.

Pruning is rarely necessary except for removing damaged leaves, but you must repot occasionally to accommodate additional growth. Every new pot should be at least two centimeters wider than the previous one.

Mealybugs are the most likely pests to attack this succulent. Isolate the affected plant and apply organic pesticides. If you apply systemic pesticides beforehand, the succulent will become immune to the pests, but apply contact pesticides when under attack. 

Final Thought 

This is a succulent of outstanding beauty, whether you plant it indoors or outdoors. It is not too fussy in demand for inputs and time, giving a terrific return on investment from purchase to care.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents