The Button Cactus ‘Epithelantha Micromeris’

Epithelantha Micromeris Image

Epithelantha Micromeris is also commonly known as the Button Cactus. It is native to Arizona, Texas, and Northeast Mexico. Epithelantha Micromeris thrives in desert grasslands, woodlands, coarse gravel, cliffs, and sedimentary calcareous rock. Typically, this succulent grows in clusters as the seeds only fall nearby the mother plant.

Family:Cactaceae.
Genus:Epithelantha.
Scientific Name:Epithelantha Micromeris.
Other Names:Button Cactus, Pingpong Ball Cactus.
Growth Season:Spring, Summer, and Fall Seasons.
Preferred Temperature:Not lower than 20 degrees Fahrenheit.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 8b to 11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:1 foot tall and 3 feet in diameter when stretched out.
Dormancy:Winter.
Toxicity:Non-toxic.
Epithelantha Micromeris Summary

Epithelantha Micromeris’ Physical Characteristics

Generally, Epithelantha Micromeris is a miniature globose cactus. It is erect, unbranched, and grows in small clumps. This succulent is grayish-blue to green.

The seeds are blackish, obliquely hemispheric, and 0.5 millimeters in diameter. Epithelantha Micromeris is leafless but grows its stem individually. The stems are covered with tiny white spikes.

From May to August, this succulent produces delicate pale pink or yellow flowers that are 0.2 inches long and 0.16 wide. The flowers are partly open and barely stick out above the wool and spine on top of the plant. The flowers are followed by thin red fruit 0.3 to 0.5 inches long from spring to early summer. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Epithelantha Micromeris Care

This succulent only needs regular watering. It is advisable to follow the soak-and-dry method. Always check if the soil is already arid before watering. You may water your Epithelantha Micromeris once a week during its growing season to avoid overwatering.

During its dormant period, lessen the watering duration as it may cause root rot. Epithelantha Micromeris requires at least 8 hours of direct sunlight. This succulent can survive under full to partial shade sunlight.

Add coarse sand or gravel to your potting mixture for Epithelantha Micromeris. You may feed your succulent once a year during its growing season. Feeding helps in supplying nutrients for your succulent to grow fully. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Epithelantha Micromeris Growth

This succulent can be propagated through seeds or from offsets. You may pull out the offset growing near the base of your mother plant through offsets. You may also use clean garden scissors to remove the offsets. Allow the offsets to be calloused for a few days before replanting.

This will prevent any transfer of existing bacteria. Pruning your Epithelantha Micromeris might not be required. However, removing any dying or dead stems or flowers is helpful for your succulent’s well-being.

Epithelantha Micromeris doesn’t need much repotting. You may repot your succulent once it grows more extensive than its current pot. It is advisable to do the repotting during the growing season only. Avoid any activities during your succulent’s dormant season.

Watch out for common pests such as mealy bugs and nematodes. Take note also that Epithelantha Micromeris is prone to root rot, which might be problematic and can cause the infestation of your succulent.

Before you leave …

You can see all cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Echinocereus Adustus Image
<< Previous Plant: Echinocereus Adustus
Eriosyce Senilis Image
>> Next Plant: Eriosyce Senilis

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti